← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus Services Specification Support

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support. The Call-Off is in place for a period of 8 weeks, commencing on 5th May 2026 and expiring on 30th June 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,2994 median · 32 average (2,230 of 6,299 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,484 of 6,299 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4194 median · 74.1 average (462 of 1,419 with a bid count)7.3 average (533 of 1,419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Call-Off via the WMCA Transport Planning Framework 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046067-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c9b
Latest release ID046067-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 08:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046067-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157928",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046067-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
          "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support.  \nThe Call-Off is in place for a period of 8 weeks, commencing on 5th May 2026 and expiring on 30th June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Services Specification Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call-Off via the WMCA Transport Planning Framework 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157928",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Scott",
        "email": "emily.scott@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
      "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-21 Rushworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01883830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046067-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046067-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046067-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157928",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046067-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
          "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support.  \nThe Call-Off is in place for a period of 8 weeks, commencing on 5th May 2026 and expiring on 30th June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Services Specification Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of consultancy support for the provision of Bus Services Specification Support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call-Off via the WMCA Transport Planning Framework 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157928",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Scott",
        "email": "emily.scott@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01883830",
      "name": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-21 Rushworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01883830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STEER DAVIES & GLEAVE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046067-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046067-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}