Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements: The supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge) Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. The Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. The Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-057089
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ba8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 13:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014310-2026 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069980-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 057089-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T13:25:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-057089",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.a2bbusandcoach.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@a2btravelgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 564224,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 677068.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 2nd January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T13:25:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T13:25:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-057089",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.a2bbusandcoach.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@a2btravelgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 564224,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 677068.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 2nd January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T13:25:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069980-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T10:32:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 1692672,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2031206.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069980-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069980-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:32:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-057089",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"name": "A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer",
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.a2bbusandcoach.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXV-3752-BNGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@a2btravelgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057089-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:58:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057089-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057089-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:58:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Services - Routes 10, 10A and X10; Ref: DN790903\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}