Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements: The supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge) Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. The Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. The Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,884 | 13 median · 28.3 average (2,254 of 2,884 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,271 of 2,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 5 median · 8.2 average (5 of 81 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (5 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057001-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 13:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057001-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-10T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by; (a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities (b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list (c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Services 10, 10A and X10; Ref: DN790649 (d) Express an interest (e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions. Alternatively, you can access the direct link to the opportunity here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4267b6d6-f392-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 057001-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057001-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T14:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:46:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Services 10, 10A and X10; Ref: DN790649\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to the opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4267b6d6-f392-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057001-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T14:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services 10, 10A and X10",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:46:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Littleport, Ely and through to Cambridge)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Services 10, 10A and X10; Ref: DN790649\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to the opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4267b6d6-f392-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}