← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements: The supply of local bus services (Ramsey to Peterborough) Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. The Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. The Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bus Service X31

Statusactive
Value£678,114

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b71
Latest release ID000730-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 14:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000730-2026
31 Oct 2025award, contract069985-2025
16 Sept 2025tender057003-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:53:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
          "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service X31",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Ramsey to Peterborough)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
      "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatteris Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dews-coaches.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bus Service X31",
      "value": {
        "amount": 678114,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 813736.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:53:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:53:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
          "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service X31",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Ramsey to Peterborough)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
      "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatteris Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dews-coaches.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bus Service X31",
      "value": {
        "amount": 678114,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 813736.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:53:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 069985-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
            "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:34:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bus Service X31",
      "value": {
        "amount": 678114,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 813736.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069985-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069985-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:34:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
          "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service X31",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Ramsey to Peterborough)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
      "name": "Ron W Dew & Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer",
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatteris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dews-coaches.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057003-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:47:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": " DN790656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 675000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 810000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "From 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service X31",
    "value": {
      "amount": 675000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 810000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057003-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057003-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:47:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\nThe supply of local bus services (Ramsey to Peterborough)\nContracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\nFrom 1st January 2026 for 24 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Thursday 1st January 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organization list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Service X31; Ref: DN790656\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to the opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dc48afdb-f492-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-10T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}