← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus Service

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University of Salford has agreed to partner with Transport for Greater Manchester to provide a bus service that is required to support our students and staff, running between Adelphi Street/Oldfield Road to Media City, cover all three university campuses (Peel Park, Frederick Road and Media City Campus). The service would be for a Monday to Friday 52 weeks of the year and until 9pm and from the first bus in the morning at 4am. The 50 and 51 bus is a service that covers all key areas and is a service that our students, staff and visitors use and TfGM are the sole provider of this service.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056522
Latest release ID042621-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 09:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042621-2025
24 Jul 2025award, contract042610-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:22:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public-service buses"
            },
            {
              "id": "60172000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bus Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 317520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:22:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
          "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford has agreed to partner with Transport for Greater Manchester to provide a bus service that is required to support our students and staff, running between Adelphi Street/Oldfield Road to Media City, cover all three university campuses (Peel Park, Frederick Road and Media City Campus).\nThe service would be for a Monday to Friday 52 weeks of the year and until 9pm and from the first bus in the morning at 4am.\nThe 50 and 51 bus is a service that covers all key areas and is a service that our students, staff and visitors use and TfGM are the sole provider of this service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadily Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05868101",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@beenetwork.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042621-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:22:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public-service buses"
            },
            {
              "id": "60172000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bus Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 317520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:22:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
          "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford has agreed to partner with Transport for Greater Manchester to provide a bus service that is required to support our students and staff, running between Adelphi Street/Oldfield Road to Media City, cover all three university campuses (Peel Park, Frederick Road and Media City Campus).\nThe service would be for a Monday to Friday 52 weeks of the year and until 9pm and from the first bus in the morning at 4am.\nThe 50 and 51 bus is a service that covers all key areas and is a service that our students, staff and visitors use and TfGM are the sole provider of this service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadily Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05868101",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@beenetwork.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042610-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:10:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public-service buses"
            },
            {
              "id": "60172000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bus Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 317520
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042610-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042610-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:10:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
          "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus service from Peel Campus to Media City Campus",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Salford has agreed to partner with Transport for Greater Manchester to provide a bus service that is required to support our students and staff, running between Adelphi Street/Oldfield Road to Media City, cover all three university campuses (Peel Park, Frederick Road and Media City Campus). \nThe service would be for a Monday to Friday 52 weeks of the year and until 9pm and from the first bus in the morning at 4am.\nThe 50 and 51 bus is a service that covers all key areas and is a service that our students, staff and visitors use and TfGM are the sole provider of this service.\nTfGM would want to control the service within Greater Manchester and so no other company could run a bus service on this specific route, covering a key catchment area of our students and staff and visitors to the university campuses.\nIf TfGM was to change the route impacting users, the University would be consulted on this to ensure our students and staff remained supported. The agreement allows for easier scalability in that TfGM provide the service that can match our semester schedules or special events without requiring additional time or resources from both sides to deliver this.\nBy working with a provider who already runs the bus service allows the university to avoid high costs of owning, maintain and staffing its own fleet, or incurring other charges and the provider can offer discounted rate for consistent high volume service.\nTfGM have trained staff, maintenance infrastructure and operational expertise ensuring a safe and reliable transportation, and with the route already being a wider route, no administrative burdens on the university to manage the route with planning, scheduling or fleet maintenance without the UoS having to put anything in place.\nAs part of our goals to support being sustainable in the local area, we wanted to support having less vehicles on the road and this service using existing networks, supports the ease of traffic and congestion, and hopefully encourages more public transit use from student and staff as they become more aware of the wider TfGM network.\nTfGM can provide monthly reports based on audits and data analysis to ensure logging and tracking accuracy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05868101",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadily Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05868101",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@beenetwork.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}