Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking to award a bus contract to a supplier for the following requirements: The supply of local bus services (Linton to Newmarket). Contract funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. From 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. The Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st June 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. The Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. Any extra requirements relating to the contracts that are not covered in the ITT document or in the Conditions of Contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under ‘Special Conditions’. Potential providers are encouraged to consider how the contracts they are tendering for can be integrated with the commercial bus network, where applicable. The initial Contract will be for a period of 24 months and will include an option for the Contract to be extended by a further 12 months for a maximum duration of 36 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060623 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 17:25:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003278-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058716-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025851-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | tender | 003278-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T18:25:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "Star Cabs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus contract to a supplier for the following requirements: \nThe supply of local bus services (Linton to Newmarket). \nContract funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. \nFrom 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. \nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st June 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. \nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. \nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. \nAny extra requirements relating to the contracts that are not covered in the ITT document or in the Conditions of Contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under ‘Special Conditions’. \nPotential providers are encouraged to consider how the contracts they are tendering for can be integrated with the commercial bus network, where applicable. \nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 24 months and will include an option for the Contract to be extended by a further 12 months for a maximum duration of 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "Star Cabs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haverhill",
"postalCode": "CB9 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.startraveluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.freemantle@startraveluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"value": {
"amount": 35100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "For 24 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T18:25:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T18:25:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "Star Cabs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus contract to a supplier for the following requirements: \nThe supply of local bus services (Linton to Newmarket). \nContract funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. \nFrom 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. \nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st June 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. \nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. \nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. \nAny extra requirements relating to the contracts that are not covered in the ITT document or in the Conditions of Contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under ‘Special Conditions’. \nPotential providers are encouraged to consider how the contracts they are tendering for can be integrated with the commercial bus network, where applicable. \nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 24 months and will include an option for the Contract to be extended by a further 12 months for a maximum duration of 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "Star Cabs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haverhill",
"postalCode": "CB9 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.startraveluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.freemantle@startraveluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"value": {
"amount": 35100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "For 24 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T18:25:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T14:50:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"value": {
"amount": 35100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42120
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:50:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "STAR CABS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus contract to a supplier for the following requirements: \nThe supply of local bus services (Linton to Newmarket). \nContract funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. \nFrom 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. \nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st June 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. \nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. \nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. \nAny extra requirements relating to the contracts that are not covered in the ITT document or in the Conditions of Contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under ‘Special Conditions’. \nPotential providers are encouraged to consider how the contracts they are tendering for can be integrated with the commercial bus network, where applicable. \nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 24 months and will include an option for the Contract to be extended by a further 12 months for a maximum duration of 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"name": "STAR CABS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haverhill",
"postalCode": "CB9 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.startraveluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-3541-VZBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.freemantle@startraveluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T18:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 46A",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T18:06:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus contract to a supplier for the following requirements: \nThe supply of local bus services (Linton to Newmarket). \nContract funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. \nFrom 1st June 2026 for 24 months + 12 months. \nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st June 2026. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. \nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. \nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used. \nAny extra requirements relating to the contracts that are not covered in the ITT document or in the Conditions of Contract will be displayed in the Route Schedule under ‘Special Conditions’. \nPotential providers are encouraged to consider how the contracts they are tendering for can be integrated with the commercial bus network, where applicable. \nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 24 months and will include an option for the Contract to be extended by a further 12 months for a maximum duration of 36 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}