Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements: · The supply of local bus services (March to Whittlesey) · Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services. · From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months. The Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st September 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited. The Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054fa2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000700-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 14:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000700-2026 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043101-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tender | 033567-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000700-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T14:17:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\n· The supply of local bus services (March to Whittlesey)\n· Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\n· From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st September 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dews-coaches.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 614880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 737856
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:17:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000700-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T14:17:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\n· The supply of local bus services (March to Whittlesey)\n· Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\n· From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st September 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dews-coaches.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 614880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 737856
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:17:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043101-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 610848,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T12:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 610848,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733017.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\n· The supply of local bus services (March to Whittlesey)\n· Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\n· From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st September 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"name": "Ron W Dew and Son Ltd ",
"roles": [
"tenderer",
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 3DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chatteris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dews-coaches.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHJ-9263-WBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dews-coaches.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033567-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T10:04:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN778635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 12 months with two extensions available for 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T10:04:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a bus service contract to a supplier for the following requirements:\n· The supply of local bus services (March to Whittlesey)\n· Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority to support local bus services.\n· From 1st September 2025 for 12 months + 12 months + 12 months.\nThe Authority is seeking to award a contract relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contract starts on Monday 1st September 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from this start date.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for the service for which the Tender is invited.\nThe Route Schedule details the requirements for these contracts, such as the route, timetable, type of vehicle, and type of ticketing equipment to be used.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties are invited to download and engage with the opportunity by;\n(a) Going to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n(b) Select Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority from the organisation list\n(c) Searching for opportunity: Bus Service 32 (March to Whittlesey); Ref: DN778635\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Access and download the Tender documents from the website and respond in accordance with the contained instructions.\nAlternatively, you can access the direct link to the opportunity here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6bd770eb-df4c-f011-8138-005056b64545&p=f0e28573-d93a-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}