← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wishes to appoint consultant support to assist in the evaluation of submitted bids for the Network Delivery Plans of Tranche 1 in both the Category 1 and Category 2 issue of tenders.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support

Statusactive
Value£38,975

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e50
Latest release ID032966-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 12:46:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032966-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:46:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03383212",
          "name": "SYSTRA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wishes to appoint consultant support to assist in the evaluation of submitted bids for the Network Delivery Plans of Tranche 1 in both the Category 1 and Category 2 issue of tenders.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03383212",
      "name": "SYSTRA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systra.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03383212",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders_uk@systra.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCT-9245-NWYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46770
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032966-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032966-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:46:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032966-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:46:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03383212",
          "name": "SYSTRA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wishes to appoint consultant support to assist in the evaluation of submitted bids for the Network Delivery Plans of Tranche 1 in both the Category 1 and Category 2 issue of tenders.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03383212",
      "name": "SYSTRA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systra.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03383212",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders_uk@systra.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCT-9245-NWYG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bus Franchising Tender Evaluation Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46770
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032966-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032966-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:46:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}