← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bury College - Wi-Fi 7

Buyer: Bury College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBury College
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2026
Value£200,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Bury College invites tenders for the supply, installation, configuration, and support of a Wi-Fi 7 (IEEE 802.11be) wireless network solution across 11 buildings to leverage the latest wireless standards and advancements in wireless technology to support the latest 6Ghz band.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2026 to 5 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,0161 median · 14.9 average (3,094 of 8,016 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,697 of 8,016 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5242 median · 31.6 average (858 of 2,524 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,096 of 2,524 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5164 median · 6 average (10 of 516 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b66
Latest release ID030690-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 08:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030690-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-08T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026tender030690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
    "name": "Bury College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality Requirements ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Quality Requirements "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bury College - Wi-Fi 7",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:51:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bury College invites tenders for the supply, installation, configuration, and support of a Wi-Fi 7 (IEEE 802.11be) wireless network solution across 11 buildings to leverage the latest wireless standards and advancements in wireless technology to support the latest 6Ghz band.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-08T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
      "name": "Bury College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester ",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Pullein",
        "email": "lorraine.mcmorrow@burycollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 280 8280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030690-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
    "name": "Bury College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality Requirements ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Quality Requirements "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bury College - Wi-Fi 7",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:51:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bury College invites tenders for the supply, installation, configuration, and support of a Wi-Fi 7 (IEEE 802.11be) wireless network solution across 11 buildings to leverage the latest wireless standards and advancements in wireless technology to support the latest 6Ghz band.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-08T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
      "name": "Bury College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester ",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Pullein",
        "email": "lorraine.mcmorrow@burycollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 280 8280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}