Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Contract Price — Contract Price (35%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Service Delivery — Service Delivery (30%)
Service Provision — Service Provision (30%)
Buyer: Bury College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bury College tender for the provision of Student Assistance Programme from 05/01/2026 to 04/01/2029 (with optional 2 x 12 months extensions)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Contract Price — Contract Price (35%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Service Delivery — Service Delivery (30%)
Service Provision — Service Provision (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 653 | 1 median · 60.1 average (217 of 653 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (246 of 653 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 1 median · 2.4 average (28 of 410 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 410 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£117,108 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £180,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a414 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060527-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 13:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060527-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060527-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"name": "Bury College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Price"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery"
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Provision"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bury College - Student Assistance Programme - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T14:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury College tender for the provision of Student Assistance Programme from 05/01/2026 to 04/01/2029 (with optional 2 x 12 months extensions)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"name": "Bury College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester ",
"postalCode": "BL9 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "information@burycollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 280 8280"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060527-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"name": "Bury College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Price"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery"
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Provision"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bury College - Student Assistance Programme - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T14:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bury College tender for the provision of Student Assistance Programme from 05/01/2026 to 04/01/2029 (with optional 2 x 12 months extensions)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"name": "Bury College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester ",
"postalCode": "BL9 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYZ-1885-NHRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "information@burycollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 280 8280"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}