← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Burnage Academy For Boys ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Burnage Academy For Boys →

BuyerBurnage Academy For Boys
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£1,503,680
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys. Headteacher’s Welcome. At Burnage Academy for Boys, our pupils come first and thrive through our values of resilience, independence and care. Boys here do better, making more progress than they would at any other academy in the North of England, with performance in English and Maths amongst the top 1% in the country. We've a range of opportunities for our pupils to develop both in class and through extra-curricular activities. We believe that young people should be prepared for success in life beyond Burnage, to make the best decisions for themselves, and to understand the world in which they live. Welcome to our academy! I am passionate about making young people’s lives better and I know how education can give any student - whatever their background or ability - opportunities for success. I care deeply about boys succeeding in education and it upsets me greatly that they are falling further and further behind in academy’s right across the country - but not here at Burnage. I’m privileged to serve my home city of Manchester and lead an academy where our focus is solely on boys and ensuring that they are valued, that their lives are enriched, and that they thrive. It is clear that if you want your son to thrive and perform well academically in a non-selective academy in Manchester, Burnage Academy for Boys is the choice for you. Our ambitious curriculum prepares students for academic success and for life beyond academy, whilst being balanced and appropriate to the individual needs of our learners. Our values sit at the heart of our curriculum and empower each child to develop the attitudes and characteristics to thrive in every aspect of their lives. Our students strive for excellence in all aspects of life, becoming active participants in the academy community, ready for the next stage of their education. Leaders at all levels ensure that the academy provides educational provision to the highest standard, having a positive impact every student. Burnage Academy for boys catering aims: •To ensure that the whole academy community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health. and wellbeing. •To offer students and staff a range of value for money meal deals, high street promotions with availability to purchase something suitable for all customer’s budgets thus maximising uptake of the catering service. •To stimulate student interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods, and links between to the curriculum. •A contractor willing to work in true partnership, with clearly defined communication at all levels from Governors, Parents, Teaching staff and students. •Investment, innovation and commitment to grow with a growing academy willing to invest in boys for the future, who require a robust meal every day. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the academy. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations every day. Regular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of the students’ moving forwards into this contract term. The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise a truly local supply chain in supporting the economic growth within the area to source all fresh produce, naming some but in total. •Bakery Products •Meat •Fruit and Vegetables •Dairy Products See SQ document for more information

Statusactive
Value£1,503,680
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3255 median · 5.7 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)1.2 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353 median · 3 average (1 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a841
Latest release ID032861-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,503,680
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024tender032861-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032861-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126852",
    "name": "Burnage Academy For Boys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1503680,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys.\nHeadteacher’s Welcome. \nAt Burnage Academy for Boys, our pupils come first and thrive through our values of resilience, independence and care. Boys here do better, making more progress than they would at any other academy in the North of England, with performance in English and Maths amongst the top 1% in the country. We've a range of opportunities for our pupils to develop both in class and through extra-curricular activities. We believe that young people should be prepared for success in life beyond Burnage, to make the best decisions for themselves, and to understand the world in which they live. Welcome to our academy!\nI am passionate about making young people’s lives better and I know how education can give any student - whatever their background or ability - opportunities for success. I care deeply about boys succeeding in education and it upsets me greatly that they are falling further and further behind in academy’s right across the country - but not here at Burnage.\nI’m privileged to serve my home city of Manchester and lead an academy where our focus is solely on boys and ensuring that they are valued, that their lives are enriched, and that they thrive.\nIt is clear that if you want your son to thrive and perform well academically in a non-selective academy in Manchester, Burnage Academy for Boys is the choice for you.\nOur ambitious curriculum prepares students for academic success and for life beyond academy, whilst being balanced and appropriate to the individual needs of our learners. \nOur values sit at the heart of our curriculum and empower each child to develop the attitudes and characteristics to thrive in every aspect of their lives. Our students strive for excellence in all aspects of life, becoming active participants in the academy community, ready for the next stage of their education. \nLeaders at all levels ensure that the academy provides educational provision to the highest standard, having a positive impact every student. \nBurnage Academy for boys catering aims:\n•To ensure that the whole academy community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health. and wellbeing.\n•To offer students and staff a range of value for money meal deals, high street promotions with availability to purchase something suitable for all customer’s budgets thus maximising uptake of the catering service.\n•To stimulate student interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods, and links between to the curriculum.\n•A contractor willing to work in true partnership, with clearly defined communication at all levels from Governors, Parents, Teaching staff and students.\n•Investment, innovation and commitment to grow with a growing academy willing to invest in boys for the future, who require a robust meal every day.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the academy.  The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations every day.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nThese new standards of operation should meet the needs of the students’ moving forwards into this contract term.  The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise a truly local supply chain in supporting the economic growth within the area to source all fresh produce, naming some but in total.\n•Bakery Products\n•Meat\n•Fruit and Vegetables\n•Dairy Products\nSee SQ document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burnage Academy For Boys ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1503680,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126852",
      "name": "Burnage Academy For Boys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M19 1ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnage Lane, Burnage"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://burnage.manchester.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnage Academy For Boys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/4RXJQ2NEC6",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-School-catering-services./4RXJQ2NEC6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/4RXJQ2NEC6\n GO Reference: GO-20241011-PRO-28060236",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032861-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032861-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126852",
    "name": "Burnage Academy For Boys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1503680,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys.\nHeadteacher’s Welcome. \nAt Burnage Academy for Boys, our pupils come first and thrive through our values of resilience, independence and care. Boys here do better, making more progress than they would at any other academy in the North of England, with performance in English and Maths amongst the top 1% in the country. We've a range of opportunities for our pupils to develop both in class and through extra-curricular activities. We believe that young people should be prepared for success in life beyond Burnage, to make the best decisions for themselves, and to understand the world in which they live. Welcome to our academy!\nI am passionate about making young people’s lives better and I know how education can give any student - whatever their background or ability - opportunities for success. I care deeply about boys succeeding in education and it upsets me greatly that they are falling further and further behind in academy’s right across the country - but not here at Burnage.\nI’m privileged to serve my home city of Manchester and lead an academy where our focus is solely on boys and ensuring that they are valued, that their lives are enriched, and that they thrive.\nIt is clear that if you want your son to thrive and perform well academically in a non-selective academy in Manchester, Burnage Academy for Boys is the choice for you.\nOur ambitious curriculum prepares students for academic success and for life beyond academy, whilst being balanced and appropriate to the individual needs of our learners. \nOur values sit at the heart of our curriculum and empower each child to develop the attitudes and characteristics to thrive in every aspect of their lives. Our students strive for excellence in all aspects of life, becoming active participants in the academy community, ready for the next stage of their education. \nLeaders at all levels ensure that the academy provides educational provision to the highest standard, having a positive impact every student. \nBurnage Academy for boys catering aims:\n•To ensure that the whole academy community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health. and wellbeing.\n•To offer students and staff a range of value for money meal deals, high street promotions with availability to purchase something suitable for all customer’s budgets thus maximising uptake of the catering service.\n•To stimulate student interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods, and links between to the curriculum.\n•A contractor willing to work in true partnership, with clearly defined communication at all levels from Governors, Parents, Teaching staff and students.\n•Investment, innovation and commitment to grow with a growing academy willing to invest in boys for the future, who require a robust meal every day.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the academy.  The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations every day.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nThese new standards of operation should meet the needs of the students’ moving forwards into this contract term.  The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise a truly local supply chain in supporting the economic growth within the area to source all fresh produce, naming some but in total.\n•Bakery Products\n•Meat\n•Fruit and Vegetables\n•Dairy Products\nSee SQ document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burnage Academy For Boys ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1503680,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful contractor will be required to provide catering and hospitality services for the Burnage Academy for Boys.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126852",
      "name": "Burnage Academy For Boys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M19 1ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnage Lane, Burnage"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://burnage.manchester.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnage Academy For Boys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/4RXJQ2NEC6",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-School-catering-services./4RXJQ2NEC6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/4RXJQ2NEC6\n GO Reference: GO-20241011-PRO-28060236",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}