← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bure Valley Path Resurfacing and Infrastructure

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council are working in partnership with Broadland District Council to deliver a series of surfacing and infrastructure improvements along the Bure Valley Path between Aylsham and Wroxham. This scheme will be funded via Interreg (France Channel England) and delivered through EXPERIENCE .

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Surface work for footpaths 45233253Resurfacing works 45233251

Lot details

Lot 1

EXPERIENCE is an ambitious, €23.3 million 3-year project led by NCC which aims to deliver innovative and sustainable growth via a new tourism strategy. The project will extend the tourism season by attracting off-season visitors (October to March) and will be delivered across six pilot regions in the UK and France; Norfolk, Kent, Cornwall, Brittany, Pas-de-Calais, and Compiègne. The project focuses on supporting and promoting experiential travel, which is a growing tourism trend. Modern travellers are looking for unusual, interactive experiences and authentic insight into daily life different to their own. Our region is brimming with culture, wildlife, unique natural and built heritage, tradition, history and gastronomy which form an ideal basis for the development of world-class experiential tourism products. New tourism products will feel genuine, unique and immersive to attract visitors in the off-season. EXPERIENCE will generate more than 20 million new visitors across the six pilot regions by the end of the project, creating lasting and sustainable economic, environmental and social benefit by increasing the skilled workforce, year-round income and jobs, business stability and using local products and suppliersThe project works will include;• Resurfacing sections at Aylsham, Buxton, Coltishall and Hoveton & Wroxham (totalling approx. 3km)• Installation of pedestrian and field gates • Installation of cycle racks• Installation of mile markers • Installation of benches• Installation of interpretation boards• Replanting and biodiversity enhancementsThe Bure Valley Path runs parallel to the Bure Valley Railway (BVR) and as such there will be conditions and constraints with construction next to the railway. A certified PICOW may be required on site at specific sections and contractors will require full Public Liability for working on Railways in the UK on sections that require crossing over the railway line.Tender will be live from September 2021 with appointment of contractor(s) by November 2021 with construction to start winter 2021 and completion by March 2022.The improvements will revitalise the railway heritage along the path as well as creating a stable, level, free draining surface that is accessible in all seasons for walkers (including access impaired users) and cyclists.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface work for footpathsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1613 median · 21.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3.5 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15714 median · 19.6 average (17 of 71 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d2ce
Latest release ID019295-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 10 2021 09:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2021planning019295-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019295-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T10:53:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXPERIENCE is an ambitious, €23.3 million 3-year project led by NCC which aims to deliver innovative and sustainable growth via a new tourism strategy. The project will extend the tourism season by attracting off-season visitors (October to March) and will be delivered across six pilot regions in the UK and France; Norfolk, Kent, Cornwall, Brittany, Pas-de-Calais, and Compiègne. The project focuses on supporting and promoting experiential travel, which is a growing tourism trend. Modern travellers are looking for unusual, interactive experiences and authentic insight into daily life different to their own. Our region is brimming with culture, wildlife, unique natural and built heritage, tradition, history and gastronomy which form an ideal basis for the development of world-class experiential tourism products. New tourism products will feel genuine, unique and immersive to attract visitors in the off-season. EXPERIENCE will generate more than 20 million new visitors across the six pilot regions by the end of the project, creating lasting and sustainable economic, environmental and social benefit by increasing the skilled workforce, year-round income and jobs, business stability and using local products and suppliersThe project works will include;•\tResurfacing sections at Aylsham, Buxton, Coltishall and Hoveton & Wroxham (totalling approx. 3km)•\tInstallation of pedestrian and field gates •\tInstallation of cycle racks•\tInstallation of mile markers •\tInstallation of benches•\tInstallation of interpretation boards•\tReplanting and biodiversity enhancementsThe Bure Valley Path runs parallel to the Bure Valley Railway (BVR) and as such there will be conditions and constraints with construction next to the railway. A certified PICOW may be required on site at specific sections and contractors will require full Public Liability for working on Railways in the UK on sections that require crossing over the railway line.Tender will be live from September 2021 with appointment of contractor(s) by November 2021 with construction to start winter 2021 and completion by March 2022.The improvements will revitalise the railway heritage along the path as well as creating a stable, level, free draining surface that is accessible in all seasons for walkers (including access impaired users) and cyclists."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bure Valley Path Resurfacing and Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are working in partnership with Broadland District Council to deliver a series of surfacing and infrastructure improvements along the Bure Valley Path between Aylsham and Wroxham. This scheme will be funded via Interreg (France Channel England) and delivered through EXPERIENCE .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in this procurement, applicants must be registered on our e-procurement system at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once the project has been published, which we envisage will be early September, you will be able to see the this tender under the ‘tenders’ section and ‘express an interest’ to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2021 · 019295-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "019295-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T10:53:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXPERIENCE is an ambitious, €23.3 million 3-year project led by NCC which aims to deliver innovative and sustainable growth via a new tourism strategy. The project will extend the tourism season by attracting off-season visitors (October to March) and will be delivered across six pilot regions in the UK and France; Norfolk, Kent, Cornwall, Brittany, Pas-de-Calais, and Compiègne. The project focuses on supporting and promoting experiential travel, which is a growing tourism trend. Modern travellers are looking for unusual, interactive experiences and authentic insight into daily life different to their own. Our region is brimming with culture, wildlife, unique natural and built heritage, tradition, history and gastronomy which form an ideal basis for the development of world-class experiential tourism products. New tourism products will feel genuine, unique and immersive to attract visitors in the off-season. EXPERIENCE will generate more than 20 million new visitors across the six pilot regions by the end of the project, creating lasting and sustainable economic, environmental and social benefit by increasing the skilled workforce, year-round income and jobs, business stability and using local products and suppliersThe project works will include;•\tResurfacing sections at Aylsham, Buxton, Coltishall and Hoveton & Wroxham (totalling approx. 3km)•\tInstallation of pedestrian and field gates •\tInstallation of cycle racks•\tInstallation of mile markers •\tInstallation of benches•\tInstallation of interpretation boards•\tReplanting and biodiversity enhancementsThe Bure Valley Path runs parallel to the Bure Valley Railway (BVR) and as such there will be conditions and constraints with construction next to the railway. A certified PICOW may be required on site at specific sections and contractors will require full Public Liability for working on Railways in the UK on sections that require crossing over the railway line.Tender will be live from September 2021 with appointment of contractor(s) by November 2021 with construction to start winter 2021 and completion by March 2022.The improvements will revitalise the railway heritage along the path as well as creating a stable, level, free draining surface that is accessible in all seasons for walkers (including access impaired users) and cyclists."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bure Valley Path Resurfacing and Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are working in partnership with Broadland District Council to deliver a series of surfacing and infrastructure improvements along the Bure Valley Path between Aylsham and Wroxham. This scheme will be funded via Interreg (France Channel England) and delivered through EXPERIENCE .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in this procurement, applicants must be registered on our e-procurement system at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once the project has been published, which we envisage will be early September, you will be able to see the this tender under the ‘tenders’ section and ‘express an interest’ to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}