Lot 1
Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn. Additional information: Funding through the Water Environment Fund
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
price — 30/70
Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn.
UKM75
Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn. Additional information: Funding through the Water Environment Fund
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
price — 30/70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 176 | 4 median · 7.8 average (105 of 176 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (118 of 176 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007091-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 10 2023 14:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007091-2023 |
| 22 Dec 2022 | tender | 036379-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007091-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 47593,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 64493,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 47593,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 64493,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-10T14:39:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000717748"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007091-2023-837-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77260",
"name": "cbec eco-engineering UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn. Additional information: Funding through the Water Environment Fund",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30/70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Burdiehouse Burn"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burdiehouse Burn Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77260",
"name": "cbec eco-engineering UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Green House, Beechwood Business Park North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "cbec eco-engineering UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463718831"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007091-2023-837-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007091-2023-837-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:725577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007091-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 47593,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 64493,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 47593,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 64493,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-10T14:39:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000717748"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007091-2023-837-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77260",
"name": "cbec eco-engineering UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn. Additional information: Funding through the Water Environment Fund",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30/70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Burdiehouse Burn"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burdiehouse Burn Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77260",
"name": "cbec eco-engineering UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Green House, Beechwood Business Park North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "cbec eco-engineering UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463718831"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007091-2023-837-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007091-2023-837-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:725577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036379-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T12:52:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000717748"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn. Additional information: Funding through the Water Environment Fund",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30/70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Burdiehouse Burn"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burdiehouse Burn Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "ELGT Office"
},
"description": "Ross Woodside"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Feasibility Study outlining opportunities and constrains to restore natural processes to the Burdiehouse Burn.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71683",
"name": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH10 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109/11 Swanston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elgt.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30399",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ross Woodside",
"email": "ross@elgt.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314454025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59345",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=717748.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:717748)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}