← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bulk Purchase of Mobile Phone Handsets

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Bulk purchase of Mobile phone handsets. Due to the global shortage of RAM.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Mobile telephones 32250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award. We are having to combat the price increase of end user devices by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6075.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe are having to combat the price increase of end user devices by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices. This is a direct award with Virgin Media as they are our current contracted supplier however due to the value of this purchase is too large for a CCN on the current contract. The direct award under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6098Technology Products & Associated Services 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020883-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£891,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066556
Latest release ID020883-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 12:59:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020883-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:59:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020883-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award. We are having to combat the price increase of end user devices  by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Purchase of Mobile Phone Handsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk purchase of Mobile phone handsets. Due to the global shortage of RAM.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We are having to combat the price increase of end user devices  by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices. This is a direct award with Virgin Media as they are our current contracted supplier however due to the value of  this purchase is too large for a CCN on the current contract. The direct award under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6098Technology Products & Associated Services 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Niki Koczoova",
        "email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172351",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020883-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020883-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020883-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:59:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020883-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award. We are having to combat the price increase of end user devices  by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Purchase of Mobile Phone Handsets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk purchase of Mobile phone handsets. Due to the global shortage of RAM.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We are having to combat the price increase of end user devices  by purchasing next year's allocation now with a bill and hold at this year's prices. This is a direct award with Virgin Media as they are our current contracted supplier however due to the value of  this purchase is too large for a CCN on the current contract. The direct award under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6098Technology Products & Associated Services 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141213",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Niki Koczoova",
        "email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01785381",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172351",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020883-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020883-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}