← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bulk Mailing

Buyer: Home Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHome Group
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2023

What is being bought

To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical. Print and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received) Print and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical. Print and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received) Print and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c22f
Latest release ID011284-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 19 2023 17:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.housingprocurement.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2023tender011284-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011284-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-19T18:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 extensions of 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical.\nPrint and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received)\nPrint and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Mailing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical.\nPrint and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received)\nPrint and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Ms Jenny Cooper",
        "email": "jenny.cooper@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07909422218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44985",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2023 · 011284-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011284-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-19T18:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 extensions of 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical.\nPrint and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received)\nPrint and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Mailing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To meet regulatory requirements and to communicate with its customers effectively, Home Group seeks to appoint a service provider to: Print and post annual rent letters; notice to customer of change to charge and regulatory requirement to provide notice before charges are effective so time critical.\nPrint and post and/or email bulk account statements; notice to customer informing of current balance and include list of transactions made since last account statement (or start of tenancy if no previous account statement received)\nPrint and post and/or email other ad hoc documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Ms Jenny Cooper",
        "email": "jenny.cooper@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07909422218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44985",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}