Lot 1
Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomadation
Award criteria
Service — 25
Cover — 25
Sustainability — 10
Cost — 40
Buyer: Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited →
Buildings / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accomadation Terrorism / Property Owners Liability
UKM72
Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomadation
Award criteria
Service — 25
Cover — 25
Sustainability — 10
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,827 | 3 median · 17.6 average (727 of 1,827 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (819 of 1,827 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 6 | 3 median · 10.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029415-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 09:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029415-2025 |
| 6 Jan 2025 | tender | 000158-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029415-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T10:39:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784245"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029415-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56328",
"name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomadation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Buildings / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accomadation Terrorism / Property Owners Liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Ochilviewhousing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 7787577540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56328",
"name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridge, London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 St Dunstan's Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2031957500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029415-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274071,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029415-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800511)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029415-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T10:39:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784245"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029415-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56328",
"name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomadation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Buildings / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accomadation Terrorism / Property Owners Liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Ochilviewhousing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 7787577540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56328",
"name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridge, London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 St Dunstan's Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2031957500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029415-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274071,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029415-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800511)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000158-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-06T10:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784245"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for extensions depending upon performance and costs will be included."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomadation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Buildings / Terrorism / Property Owners Liability / Loss of Rent/Alternative Accomodation",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Buildings / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accomadation Terrorism / Property Owners Liability",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All bidders must achieve a minimum Standard + Poors / AM Best Rating of \"A\" minimum."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This contract is reserved to Insurance Companies / MGA's / Lloyds coverholders only."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Howden Scotland Limited, 144 west George street, Glasgow, G2 2HG, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKM82. Richard McDonald, richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk, tel: +44 7787577540, http://www.howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133944",
"name": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Ochilviewhousing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ochil View Housing C/o Broker - Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 7787577540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133945",
"name": "Howden Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 west George street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Ochilviewhousing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7787577540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784245.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:784245)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}