← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Buildings Insurance Tatton Park

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The annual insurance premium buildings and chattels recharge for Tatton Park is due to be renewed in February 2026. The recharge is made by the National Trust to Cheshire East Council as part of its overall insurance charge for all its properties in England and Wales, pro-rated based on the buildings valuation. The re-charge is part of the lease requirements when the lease was drawn up in 1961.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,249

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0612d1
Latest release ID008391-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 11:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008391-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T11:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-205846",
          "name": "NATIONAL TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buildings Insurance Tatton Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The annual insurance premium buildings and chattels recharge for Tatton Park is due to be renewed in February 2026. The recharge is made by the National Trust to Cheshire East Council as part of its overall insurance charge for all its properties in England and Wales, pro-rated based on the buildings valuation. The re-charge is part of the lease requirements when the lease was drawn up in 1961.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-205846",
      "name": "NATIONAL TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEELIS KEMBLE DRIVE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "205846",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thesecretary@nationaltrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100249
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008391-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008391-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T11:57:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008391-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T11:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-205846",
          "name": "NATIONAL TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buildings Insurance Tatton Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The annual insurance premium buildings and chattels recharge for Tatton Park is due to be renewed in February 2026. The recharge is made by the National Trust to Cheshire East Council as part of its overall insurance charge for all its properties in England and Wales, pro-rated based on the buildings valuation. The re-charge is part of the lease requirements when the lease was drawn up in 1961.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-205846",
      "name": "NATIONAL TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEELIS KEMBLE DRIVE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "205846",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thesecretary@nationaltrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100249
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008391-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008391-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T11:57:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}