← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Surveys

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jun 2021
Value£5,400,000
Published4 May 2021

What is being bought

Provision of H&S building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of health & safety building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises. It is envisaged that four or five surveyor organisations will be allocated regions of Scotland to undertake surveys and complete survey report templates for uploading onto a SharePoint type server. The surveys will encompass: - Building Structure including roofs and fabric - Walls, fences and gates - Roads walkways and manhole covers - Temporary structures including Portacabins, containers and GRP's. Scottish Water has approximately 2,500 sites and over 5,400 buildings. No destructive testing required. No CDM related works required. Additional information: The PQQ documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage: https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager using the Access Code: NN85835

Statusactive
Value£5,400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not published2.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.4 average (207 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5628 median · 19 average (7 of 562 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 562 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, , technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02acf1
Latest release ID009600-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 04 2021 15:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-01T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 May 2021tender009600-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009600-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-04T16:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW20/WP/1317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will have an initial term of three-years with three options to extend the term by one-year. i.e. total contract term, if all extensions are utilised, is six-years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of health & safety  building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises. It is envisaged that four or five surveyor organisations will be allocated regions of Scotland to undertake surveys and complete survey report templates for uploading onto a SharePoint type server.\nThe surveys will encompass:\n- Building Structure including roofs and fabric\n- Walls, fences and gates\n- Roads walkways and manhole covers\n- Temporary structures including Portacabins, containers and GRP's.\nScottish Water has approximately 2,500 sites and over 5,400 buildings.\nNo destructive testing required.\nNo CDM related works required. Additional information: The PQQ documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage:\n https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/\nand through the Response Manager using the Access Code: NN85835",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is expected that the requirement will be advertised again in 2028."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of H&S building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors accreditation required."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Reserved for surveyors holding Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors accreditation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835R88",
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nThe overall estimated annual expenditure on the framework is £1m per year. The initial term is three-years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835R88\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NN85835R88\n GO Reference: GO-202154-PRO-18191660",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 May 2021 · 009600-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009600-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-04T16:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW20/WP/1317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will have an initial term of three-years with three options to extend the term by one-year. i.e. total contract term, if all extensions are utilised, is six-years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of health & safety  building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises. It is envisaged that four or five surveyor organisations will be allocated regions of Scotland to undertake surveys and complete survey report templates for uploading onto a SharePoint type server.\nThe surveys will encompass:\n- Building Structure including roofs and fabric\n- Walls, fences and gates\n- Roads walkways and manhole covers\n- Temporary structures including Portacabins, containers and GRP's.\nScottish Water has approximately 2,500 sites and over 5,400 buildings.\nNo destructive testing required.\nNo CDM related works required. Additional information: The PQQ documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage:\n https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/\nand through the Response Manager using the Access Code: NN85835",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is expected that the requirement will be advertised again in 2028."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of H&S building condition survey reports for all Scottish Water premises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors accreditation required."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Reserved for surveyors holding Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors accreditation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835R88",
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nThe overall estimated annual expenditure on the framework is £1m per year. The initial term is three-years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Building-surveying-services./NN85835R88\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NN85835R88\n GO Reference: GO-202154-PRO-18191660",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}