← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Building Surveying Services

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Oct 2025
Value£140,850
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Building Surveying Services. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 17th October 2025 at 11am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 24th September 2025 at 11am which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website

Delivery location

UKH14, GB

Categories

Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Building surveying services 71315300Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 140,850
Contract periodFrom 15 Dec 2025 to 14 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and building-surveying services, Building surveying services, Quantity surveying services, Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and building-surveying services (71251000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14585 median · 17.4 average (39 of 58 with a bid count)2.5 average (41 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5973 median · 6.2 average (9 of 597 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0595c7
Latest release ID057764-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 13:51:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057764-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-17T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.suffolksourcing.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,850
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057764-2025
18 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057759-2025
8 Sept 2025tender054634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140850,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 169020
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140850,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169020
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:51:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Building Surveying Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 17th October 2025 at 11am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 24th September 2025 at 11am which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057764-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140850,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 169020
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140850,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169020
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:51:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Building Surveying Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 17th October 2025 at 11am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 24th September 2025 at 11am which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057759-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T14:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140850,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 169020
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140850,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169020
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057759-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057759-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:47:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Building Surveying Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 10th October 2025 at 11am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 24th September 2025 at 11am which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054634-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T13:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140850,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 169020
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Surveying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140850,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169020
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054634-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054634-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T13:18:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Building Surveying Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 10th October 2025 at 11am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 24th September 2025 at 11am which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}