← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Building Refurbishments and Mechanical and Electrical Projects Framework

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£32,051,457
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of building refurbishment services and Mechanical and Electrical Projects

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 10 May 2026 to 9 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1324 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8384 median · 24 average (5 of 838 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 838 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05223b
Latest release ID026233-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,051,457
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026233-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Refurbishments and Mechanical and Electrical Projects Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32051457,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38461748
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of building refurbishment services and Mechanical and Electrical Projects",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026233-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026233-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:39:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026233-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Refurbishments and Mechanical and Electrical Projects Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32051457,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38461748
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of building refurbishment services and Mechanical and Electrical Projects",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026233-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026233-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:39:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}