← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Management System (BMS)

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University. The call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year periods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University. The call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year periods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,6544 median · 34.8 average (3,339 of 8,654 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,753 of 8,654 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,4244 median · 69.8 average (899 of 2,424 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,066 of 2,424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Building Management System (BMS)

Statusactive

Contracts

Building Management System (BMS)

Statusactive
Value£389,078

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ea4
Latest release ID039559-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 22:27:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T23:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03848754",
          "name": "LEARND UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FP-1778-25-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University.\nThe call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year \nperiods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University.\nThe call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year \nperiods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03848754",
      "name": "LEARND UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashby-de-la-Zouch",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Comfort House, 10 Charterpoint Wy,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03848754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEARND UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389078.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T23:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03848754",
          "name": "LEARND UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FP-1778-25-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University.\nThe call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year \nperiods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier has been appointed via NHS SBS Framework: Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 1.1: Building Management Systems (BMS) to provide planned maintenance and reactive support services of the Building Management System installed onsite at Coventry University.\nThe call-off contract is for two years, with an option to extend for two additional one-year \nperiods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03848754",
      "name": "LEARND UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashby-de-la-Zouch",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Comfort House, 10 Charterpoint Wy,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03848754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEARND UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "title": "Building Management System (BMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389078.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039559-2026-FP-1778-25-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}