Building Information Standards Dynamic Purchasing System
Buyer: NHS Digital →
What is being bought
NHS Digital’s Information Representation Service's (IReS) Data Standards Assurance team (DSAS) provides assurance and appraisal services for all Information Standards submitted to the Data Alliance Partnership Board for publication. <br/>The IReS Building Information Standards Business (BIS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) encompasses minor or ongoing maintenance to an existing standard, the major revision of an existing standard, or the creation of a new standard. <br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards<br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards/information-standards-and-data-collections-including-extractions/data-alliance-partnership-board
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038323 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031317-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 24 2023 10:36:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 031317-2023 |
| 29 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028733-2023 |
| 10 Nov 2022 | tender | 031869-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031317-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T11:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"title": "Building Information Standards Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-30T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Digital’s Information Representation Service's (IReS) Data Standards Assurance team (DSAS) provides assurance and appraisal services for all Information Standards submitted to the Data Alliance Partnership Board for publication. <br/>The IReS Building Information Standards Business (BIS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) encompasses minor or ongoing maintenance to an existing standard, the major revision of an existing standard, or the creation of a new standard. <br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards<br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards/information-standards-and-data-collections-including-extractions/data-alliance-partnership-board",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "https://digital.nhs.uk/about-nhs-digital/technology-suppliers/building-information-standards-framework",
"email": "ires-business-development@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Oct 2023 · 031317-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031317-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T11:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"title": "Building Information Standards Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-30T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Digital’s Information Representation Service's (IReS) Data Standards Assurance team (DSAS) provides assurance and appraisal services for all Information Standards submitted to the Data Alliance Partnership Board for publication. <br/>The IReS Building Information Standards Business (BIS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) encompasses minor or ongoing maintenance to an existing standard, the major revision of an existing standard, or the creation of a new standard. <br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards<br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards/information-standards-and-data-collections-including-extractions/data-alliance-partnership-board",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "https://digital.nhs.uk/about-nhs-digital/technology-suppliers/building-information-standards-framework",
"email": "ires-business-development@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Sept 2023 · 028733-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "028733-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 129600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 129600,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-29T10:21:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028733-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93694",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (PRIMIS)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C153308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off from NHS England's DPS titled Building Information Standards, for provision of SNOMED CT - Reference set creation & maintenance. Additional information: Call-off from NHS England's internal DPS - Building Information Standards https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031869-2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refsets 2023/25 - Call off from a DPS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Management of reference sets (Refsets) as part of the SNOMED CT UK Edition release process.",
"classification": {
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Contract Management",
"email": "nhsdcontractmanagement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93694",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (PRIMIS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PRIMIS Applied Health Research Building, University of Nottingham, Nottingham NG7 2RD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (PRIMIS)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028733-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028733-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Call-off from NHS England's internal DPS - Building Information Standards https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031869-2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Nov 2022 · 031869-2022 · tender
{
"id": "031869-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-10T15:17:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459536-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Original notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9e57cfd1-a518-4233-933f-fdb5f2d94f88<br/>This is an extension to the original 4-year contract. Due to a change in e-tendering systems the original notice expired. This DPS is for use by organisations who have a need to create, manage or maintain Information Standards pertaining to Health and Social Care. Additional information: Original notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9e57cfd1-a518-4233-933f-fdb5f2d94f88<br/><br/>https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459536-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2018-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Information Standards Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "NHS Digital’s Information Representation Service's (IReS) Data Standards Assurance team (DSAS) provides assurance and appraisal services for all Information Standards submitted to the Data Alliance Partnership Board for publication. <br/>The IReS Building Information Standards Business (BIS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) encompasses minor or ongoing maintenance to an existing standard, the major revision of an existing standard, or the creation of a new standard. <br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards<br/>https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/information-standards/information-standards-and-data-collections-including-extractions/data-alliance-partnership-board",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Criteria is listed within the procurement documents which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Criteria is listed within the procurement documents which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "https://digital.nhs.uk/about-nhs-digital/technology-suppliers/building-information-standards-framework",
"email": "ires-business-development@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for use by buyers in the British Islands which fall into one or more of the categories of body listed below:<br/><br/>1.<br/><br/>(a) ministerial government departments;<br/><br/>(b) non-ministerial government departments;<br/><br/>(c) executive agencies of government;<br/><br/>(d) Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal<br/><br/>NDPBs;<br/><br/>(e) Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs);<br/><br/>(f) Police forces;<br/><br/>(g) Fire and rescue services;<br/><br/>(h) Ambulance services;<br/><br/>(i) Maritime and coastguard agency services;<br/><br/>(j) NHS bodies;<br/><br/>(k) educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;<br/><br/>(l) hospices;<br/><br/>(m) housing associations, including registered social landlords;<br/><br/>(n) third sector and charities;<br/><br/>(o) citizens advice bodies;<br/><br/>(p) Councils, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, parish councils;<br/><br/>(q) public corporations;<br/><br/>(r) civil service bodies, including public sector buying organisations.<br/><br/>(s) HM Armed Forces<br/><br/>(t) HM Prisons (youth, adult and deportation)<br/><br/>(u) HM Courts and tribunals service.<br/><br/>2) Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/ organisations or any replacement web-link;<br/><br/>3) Those listed and maintained by the Office of National Statistics (ONS) at https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/<br/><br/>Nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide or any replacement web-link.<br/><br/>4) Those set out in the definition of Contracting Authority in regulation 2(1) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), namely:<br/><br/>(a) the State, regional or local authorities. This covers parliament, central government, regional government and local government;<br/><br/>(b) associations formed by one or more regional or local authorities;<br/><br/>(c) bodies governed by public law, as defined under regulation 2(1) of PCR, including any subsidiary and sponsoring department of such bodies. A body which operates in normal market conditions, aims to make a profit, and bears the losses resulting from the exercise of its activity shall not be considered as being a body<br/><br/>Governed by public law since the needs in the general interest, that it has been set up to meet or been given the task of meeting, can be deemed to have an industrial or commercial character;<br/><br/>(d) associations formed by one or more bodies governed by public law including any (applicable) joint venture or corporation;<br/><br/>(e) central government authorities, as defined under regulation 2(1) of PCR and listed in Schedule 1 PCR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}