← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Fabric, Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services

Buyer: Mersey Care NHS Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMersey Care NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Oct 2021
Value£58,000,000
Published10 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property: a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM) b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users. c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets. d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.

Delivery location

UKD72 · UKD7

Categories

Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery 50500000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property: a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM) b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users. c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets. d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.

Statusactive
Value£58,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery (50500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72204 median · 10.5 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1.7 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3314 median · 4.3 average (3 of 331 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 331 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b10f
Latest release ID019333-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 10 2021 13:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39180&B=NHSSBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£58,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2021tender019333-2021
14 May 2021planning010654-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019333-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T14:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25071",
    "name": "Mersey Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 58000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 year initial contract duration, with option of up to 5 year extension (performance related)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property:  a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)  b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users.  c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets.  d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Fabric, Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 58000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      },
      "description": "Colin Todd Head of Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property:  a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)  b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users.  c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets.  d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39180&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25071",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, V7 Building, Kings Business PArk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39180&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25072",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescott",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25073",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1Pj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25074",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2021 · 019333-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019333-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T14:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25071",
    "name": "Mersey Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 58000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 year initial contract duration, with option of up to 5 year extension (performance related)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property:  a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)  b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users.  c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets.  d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Fabric, Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 58000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      },
      "description": "Colin Todd Head of Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property:  a) Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)  b) Reactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users.  c) Cyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets.  d) Minor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39180&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25071",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, V7 Building, Kings Business PArk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39180&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25072",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescott",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25073",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1Pj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25074",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2021 · 010654-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "010654-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T11:41:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16243",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b10f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust wishes to appoint a single contractor to provide building fabric, mechanical and electrical maintenance services to the affected property. The service shall include:\na)\tPlanned preventative maintenance (PPM) including compliance inspection, testing and certification. The service will include checks, inspections and tests, condition monitoring, calibration, adjustments, lubrication, cleaning and servicing to the building fabric, mechanical and electrical elements of the Client's estate and associated reporting to the standards set out in the Building Engineering Services Association (BESA), SFG20 specification.\nb)\tReactive and emergency maintenance shall include responding to non-scheduled repair of building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets. The Contractor must provide a 24 hour / 7 day reactive maintenance service for emergencies. The reactive maintenance element of the contract also includes responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users. \nc)\tCyclical maintenance element of the service shall include general building fabric, mechanical and electrical maintenance tasks to renew, replace or improve existing assets. These tasks are not part of the PPM service. These tasks are carried out on an agreed cycle and may include window and door painting and pre-paint repairs, internal redecoration, roof, gutter and / or down pipe repairs, lighting replacement or upgrade etc; and \nd)\tMinor works comprises minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme. This element includes minor works to the Affected Property including associated building fabric, plant, equipment, and systems that are being maintained under this contract..\nThe successful contractor will undertake the full programme of services under a) and b) above. Tasks under part c) and d) shall be awarded at the discretion of the Client.\nThe service shall also include improving, updating and maintaining the Client's asset database, provision of a service desk to take and manage reactive maintenance calls and working within high, medium and low secure patient facilities.\nThe contract will be for a period of five years with options to extend for a further five years up to a total maximum duration of 10 years. Extensions will be awarded solely at the discretion of the Client and subject to satisfactory performance against the contract key performance indicators."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Affected Property as defined in the Scope and the Contract documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building, Engineering and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of building maintenance services. The service includes the following building fabric, mechanical and electrical services to the affected property:\na)\tPlanned preventative maintenance (PPM) \nb)\tReactive and emergency maintenance, including 24/7 emergency maintenance and responding to and repairing damage to assets caused by service users. \nc)\tCyclical maintenance of general building fabric, mechanical and electrical assets. \nd)\tMinor works comprising minor small project works that are beyond the scope of the PPM, reactive and cyclical maintenance programme.\nContractors who are interested in bidding should register on the Trusts tendering portal where the tender documents will be issued in due course. The link to the portal is\nhttps://nhssbs.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSBS v",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16243",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L31DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}