← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Building Energy Management System (BEMS) - Smart Technology DPS

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus. To enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe. The University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Measuring and control equipment 38424000Installation services of guidance and control systems 51900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus. To enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe. The University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS. Services may include: Installation • Building management controls • IoT devices • Metering deployment Monitoring and Optimisation • Controls improvements • Carbon/cost reduction • Surveying • Consultancy Reporting and Analytics • Occupancy • Compliance • Dashboards • Insight • Development Master Service Integrators • API development • GUI • System integrations Work will be required over the next seven years as the University aspires to deliver Carbon Net Zero by 2030. We are looking to engage with: • Suppliers of Installation, Monitoring and Optimisation Services who are located within the West of England Combined Authority (WECA) area. • Suppliers of Master Service Integration, Reporting and Analytics Services who are located within the United Kingdom. The University of Bristol utilises Trend, IQVision and Power BI as their preferred systems for Building Energy Management. Proficiency in these systems will be required. The University is inviting interested suppliers to an engagement event on Thursday 30th March at Wills Hall Conference Centre, Parry’s Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1AE. The venue has a limited capacity and booking will be on a first come first served basis. There is an option to attend either a morning or afternoon session. If your company provides any of the services listed, we kindly invite you to attend our event. This an opportunity for us to further explain the background, objectives and required services, as well as an opportunity for the Campus division to familiarise ourselves with your company. We would welcome information about the services you offer, including examples of similar projects at other similar organisations (i.e. higher education institutions or large public sector organisations). The structure of the event will be an initial presentation from the University regarding our objectives, following by a chance to have individual conversations with our staff. Please register your attendance on Eventbrite by Monday 20th March. If you are unable to attend but you are still interested in engaging with us, please select the appropriate ticket option on Eventbrite to register your interest. Event Link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/smart-technology-dps-engagement-event-tickets-547414660987 Additional information: An information sheet about the above event is available from this mailbox: cd-bems-support@bristol.ac.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Measuring and control equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring and control equipment (38424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 4.4 average (18 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11142 median · 2.4 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)104Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad09
Latest release ID005915-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 16:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023planning005915-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005915-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T16:41:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2211-024-PC_2450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus.\nTo enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe.\nThe University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS.\nServices may include:\nInstallation\n•\tBuilding management controls\n•\tIoT devices\n•\tMetering deployment\nMonitoring and Optimisation\n•\tControls improvements\n•\tCarbon/cost reduction\n•\tSurveying\n•\tConsultancy\nReporting and Analytics\n•\tOccupancy\n•\tCompliance \n•\tDashboards\n•\tInsight \n•\tDevelopment\nMaster Service Integrators \n•\tAPI development\n•\tGUI \n•\tSystem integrations \nWork will be required over the next seven years as the University aspires to deliver Carbon Net Zero by 2030.\nWe are looking to engage with:\n•\tSuppliers of Installation, Monitoring and Optimisation Services who are located within the West of England Combined Authority (WECA) area. \n•\tSuppliers of Master Service Integration, Reporting and Analytics Services who are located within the United Kingdom.\nThe University of Bristol utilises Trend, IQVision and Power BI as their preferred systems for Building Energy Management. Proficiency in these systems will be required.\nThe University is inviting interested suppliers to an engagement event on Thursday 30th March at Wills Hall Conference Centre, Parry’s Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1AE.  The venue has a limited capacity and booking will be on a first come first served basis.  There is an option to attend either a morning or afternoon session.\nIf your company provides any of the services listed, we kindly invite you to attend our event. This an opportunity for us to further explain the background, objectives and required services, as well as an opportunity for the Campus division to familiarise ourselves with your company. We would welcome information about the services you offer, including examples of similar projects at other similar organisations (i.e. higher education institutions or large public sector organisations). \nThe structure of the event will be an initial presentation from the University regarding our objectives, following by a chance to have individual conversations with our staff.\nPlease register your attendance on Eventbrite by Monday 20th March. If you are unable to attend but you are still interested in engaging with us, please select the appropriate ticket option on Eventbrite to register your interest.\nEvent Link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/smart-technology-dps-engagement-event-tickets-547414660987 Additional information: An information sheet about the above event is available from this mailbox:  cd-bems-support@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bristol estate buildings"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Energy Management System (BEMS) - Smart Technology DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus.\nTo enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe.\nThe University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd-bems-support@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005915-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005915-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T16:41:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2211-024-PC_2450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus.\nTo enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe.\nThe University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS.\nServices may include:\nInstallation\n•\tBuilding management controls\n•\tIoT devices\n•\tMetering deployment\nMonitoring and Optimisation\n•\tControls improvements\n•\tCarbon/cost reduction\n•\tSurveying\n•\tConsultancy\nReporting and Analytics\n•\tOccupancy\n•\tCompliance \n•\tDashboards\n•\tInsight \n•\tDevelopment\nMaster Service Integrators \n•\tAPI development\n•\tGUI \n•\tSystem integrations \nWork will be required over the next seven years as the University aspires to deliver Carbon Net Zero by 2030.\nWe are looking to engage with:\n•\tSuppliers of Installation, Monitoring and Optimisation Services who are located within the West of England Combined Authority (WECA) area. \n•\tSuppliers of Master Service Integration, Reporting and Analytics Services who are located within the United Kingdom.\nThe University of Bristol utilises Trend, IQVision and Power BI as their preferred systems for Building Energy Management. Proficiency in these systems will be required.\nThe University is inviting interested suppliers to an engagement event on Thursday 30th March at Wills Hall Conference Centre, Parry’s Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1AE.  The venue has a limited capacity and booking will be on a first come first served basis.  There is an option to attend either a morning or afternoon session.\nIf your company provides any of the services listed, we kindly invite you to attend our event. This an opportunity for us to further explain the background, objectives and required services, as well as an opportunity for the Campus division to familiarise ourselves with your company. We would welcome information about the services you offer, including examples of similar projects at other similar organisations (i.e. higher education institutions or large public sector organisations). \nThe structure of the event will be an initial presentation from the University regarding our objectives, following by a chance to have individual conversations with our staff.\nPlease register your attendance on Eventbrite by Monday 20th March. If you are unable to attend but you are still interested in engaging with us, please select the appropriate ticket option on Eventbrite to register your interest.\nEvent Link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/smart-technology-dps-engagement-event-tickets-547414660987 Additional information: An information sheet about the above event is available from this mailbox:  cd-bems-support@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bristol estate buildings"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Energy Management System (BEMS) - Smart Technology DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol Campus Division is looking to deliver Smart Technology solutions at scale across its estate buildings to enable the Campus Division and the wider university to meet key strategic aspirations such as carbon net zero and a world-class campus.\nTo enable delivery, the Smart Technology team is researching researching the possibility for suitable suppliers to be a part of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). A DPS allows an identified list of suitable suppliers to be approached for a range of services over an agreed timeframe.\nThe University wishes to engage with the supplier market to establish the feasibility and scope of a DPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd-bems-support@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}