← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Control Software System

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of the Councils building control software system for case management purposes under a 2 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e52d
Latest release ID077929-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 07:53:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract077929-2026
17 Aug 2026award, contract077920-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077929-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T08:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An optional 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077929-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077929-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:53:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
          "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the Councils building control software system for case management purposes under a 2 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
      "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.resolutiondm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01910045",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.james@resolutiondm.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLX-6657-MYZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 077929-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077929-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T08:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An optional 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077929-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077929-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:53:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
          "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the Councils building control software system for case management purposes under a 2 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
      "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.resolutiondm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01910045",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.james@resolutiondm.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLX-6657-MYZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2026 · 077920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T08:36:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An optional 2 year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:36:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
          "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the Councils building control software system for case management purposes under a 2 year contract with an optional 2 year extension. \nAlthough the value of this upcoming contract is below-threshold the Council has previously awarded a contract to this supplier after the completion of a compliant procurement process and needs to make consideration for spend aggregation. It has been decided a contract  with a maximum term of 4 years is to be awarded direct with this supplier for the following reasons;\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement;\nThe current contract provides Building Control Management Software that continues to meet the Council's operational requirements and is fully integrated with key existing systems, including the Council's payment platform. Replacing the software at this stage would result in significant implementation costs and could cause unnecessary disruption to statutory Council services.\nFurthermore, with forthcoming Local Government Reorganisation changes, investing resources in the procurement and implementation of a new system at this time may not represent best value for money, as any new solution could subsequently require review or replacement as part of the wider reorganisation process. Consequently, extending the existing contract is considered the most efficient and cost-effective approach.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01910045",
      "name": "RESOLUTION DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midway House Herrick Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.resolutiondm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01910045",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.james@resolutiondm.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLX-6657-MYZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}