← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Control Services for Lancaster City Council

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District. Ensuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall capacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications with the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering income growth.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District. Ensuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall capacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications with the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering income growth.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD51110 median · 113.6 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.2 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1

Statusactive
Value£1,470,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5d3
Latest release ID040412-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 11:27:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024award, contract040412-2024
22 Oct 2024tenderUpdate034176-2024
4 Oct 2024tender031852-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040412-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T11:27:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132814",
          "name": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 2 annual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall\ncapacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications\nwith the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering\nincome growth.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Services for Lancaster City Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall\ncapacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications\nwith the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering\nincome growth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Justin Shaw",
        "email": "jshaw@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132814",
      "name": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040412-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040412-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T11:27:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132814",
          "name": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 2 annual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall\ncapacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications\nwith the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering\nincome growth.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Services for Lancaster City Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsuring the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall\ncapacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications\nwith the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering\nincome growth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Justin Shaw",
        "email": "jshaw@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132814",
      "name": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Property & Infrastructure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040412-2024-2024/S 000-031852-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2024 · 034176-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T14:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741440",
    "title": "Building Control Services for Lancaster City Council",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date 24 October 2024 Local time 5:00pm",
              "section": "IV2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-07T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking tenders in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services Estate Management Services Framework RM6168 Lot 4: Surveying and Strategic Advice, on the terms identified in this document and appendices for a\nPartner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsure the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall\ncapacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications\nwith the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering\nincome growth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Justin Shaw",
        "email": "jshaw@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582375"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2024 · 031852-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031852-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T11:31:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is being tendered for an initial period of three years. Following the three years contract the authority wishes to contract on an annual basis for upto a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking tenders on the terms identified in this document and appendices for a Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsure the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall capacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications with the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering income growth.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Services for Lancaster City Council",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking tenders on the terms identified in this document and appendices for a Partner to lead in the delivery of Building Control Services for the Lancaster District.\nEnsure the delivery of a professional building control function which manages the overall capacity of the service, together with managing and checking building control applications with the Building Regulations and allied legislation, whilst working to budget and delivering income growth.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Mr Justin Shaw",
        "email": "jshaw@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99924",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}