Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →
Chelmsford City Council has a statutory duty to provide building control services within its geographical area. Due to a national shortage of qualified building control inspectors, the council has been unable to recruit permanently to this role despite repeated attempts. To prevent a breakdown in statutory service delivery, the council previously awarded a 6-month temporary contract to Sarto Thomas to provide a Building Control Manager. This contract is due to expire, and recruitment efforts remain unsuccessful. The Council has undertaken a direct award for a further 12 month contract to ensure continuity of services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031851-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 10:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031851-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083324-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083310-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Building Control Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council has a statutory duty to provide building control services within its geographical area. Due to a national shortage of qualified building control inspectors, the council has been unable to recruit permanently to this role despite repeated attempts.\nTo prevent a breakdown in statutory service delivery, the council previously awarded a 6-month temporary contract to Sarto Thomas to provide a Building Control Manager. This contract is due to expire, and recruitment efforts remain unsuccessful. The Council has undertaken a direct award for a further 12 month contract to ensure continuity of services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award under Section 41, 42 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council is making a direct award to Sarto Thomas for a further 12 months on the following grounds:\n1. Continuity of Essential Service: A change of supplier at this point would create a significant gap in service delivery, causing operational disruption and failing to meet the Council's legal obligations.\n2. Knowledge and Integration: The supplier has developed specific knowledge of the council's systems, processes, and ongoing caseload during the initial contract. Replicating this with a new supplier would require substantial duplication of cost and time.\n3. Absence of Viable Alternative: The council's master vendor contract was previously unable to fulfil this specialised requirement. The ongoing national skills shortage means a competitive tender is unlikely to yield a suitable alternative in the necessary timeframe.\n4. Proportionate and Necessary: The award is limited to 12 months to maintain service continuity while the council pursues a permanent recruitment solution and/or develops a longer-term procurement strategy for this critical function.\nThis direct award is considered necessary and proportionate to ensure the uninterrupted delivery of the council's statutory building control service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire,",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1635 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T11:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required at this value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Building Control Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council has a statutory duty to provide building control services within its geographical area. Due to a national shortage of qualified building control inspectors, the council has been unable to recruit permanently to this role despite repeated attempts.\nTo prevent a breakdown in statutory service delivery, the council previously awarded a 6-month temporary contract to Sarto Thomas to provide a Building Control Manager. This contract is due to expire, and recruitment efforts remain unsuccessful. The Council has undertaken a direct award for a further 12 month contract to ensure continuity of services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award under Section 41, 42 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council is making a direct award to Sarto Thomas for a further 12 months on the following grounds:\n1. Continuity of Essential Service: A change of supplier at this point would create a significant gap in service delivery, causing operational disruption and failing to meet the Council's legal obligations.\n2. Knowledge and Integration: The supplier has developed specific knowledge of the council's systems, processes, and ongoing caseload during the initial contract. Replicating this with a new supplier would require substantial duplication of cost and time.\n3. Absence of Viable Alternative: The council's master vendor contract was previously unable to fulfil this specialised requirement. The ongoing national skills shortage means a competitive tender is unlikely to yield a suitable alternative in the necessary timeframe.\n4. Proportionate and Necessary: The award is limited to 12 months to maintain service continuity while the council pursues a permanent recruitment solution and/or develops a longer-term procurement strategy for this critical function.\nThis direct award is considered necessary and proportionate to ensure the uninterrupted delivery of the council's statutory building control service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire,",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1635 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T11:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required at this value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083324-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:27:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:27:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Building Control Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council has a statutory duty to provide building control services within its geographical area. Due to a national shortage of qualified building control inspectors, the council has been unable to recruit permanently to this role despite repeated attempts.\nTo prevent a breakdown in statutory service delivery, the council previously awarded a 6-month temporary contract to Sarto Thomas to provide a Building Control Manager. This contract is due to expire, and recruitment efforts remain unsuccessful. The Council has undertaken a direct award for a further 12 month contract to ensure continuity of services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley, Hampshire,",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarto Thomas Ltd 2nd Floor, 1635 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083310-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:12:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:12:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Building Control Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council has a statutory duty to provide building control services within its geographical area. Due to a national shortage of qualified building control inspectors, the council has been unable to recruit permanently to this role despite repeated attempts.\nTo prevent a breakdown in statutory service delivery, the council previously awarded a 6-month temporary contract to Sarto Thomas to provide a Building Control Manager. This contract is due to expire, and recruitment efforts remain unsuccessful. The Council wishes to direct award a further 12 month contract to ensure continuity of services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award under Section 41, 42 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council is making a direct award to Sarto Thomas for a further 12 months on the following grounds:\n1.\tContinuity of Essential Service: A change of supplier at this point would create a significant gap in service delivery, causing operational disruption and failing to meet the Council's legal obligations.\n2.\tKnowledge and Integration: The supplier has developed specific knowledge of the council's systems, processes, and ongoing caseload during the initial contract. Replicating this with a new supplier would require substantial duplication of cost and time.\n3.\tAbsence of Viable Alternative: The council's master vendor contract was previously unable to fulfil this specialised requirement. The ongoing national skills shortage means a competitive tender is unlikely to yield a suitable alternative in the necessary timeframe.\n4.\tProportionate and Necessary: The award is limited to 12 months to maintain service continuity while the council pursues a permanent recruitment solution and/or develops a longer-term procurement strategy for this critical function.\nThis direct award is considered necessary and proportionate to ensure the uninterrupted delivery of the council's statutory building control service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13657240",
"name": "Sarto Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley, Hampshire,",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarto Thomas Ltd 2nd Floor, 1635 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13657240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sartothomas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}