← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Building Control Inspection Framework at APHA Weybridge

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) site at Weybridge<br/><br/>Please can you respond to the attached Soft Market Testing Document by 12pm on 4th November 2022

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Building-inspection services 71315400Industrial inspection services 71730000

Lot details

Lot 1

DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)site at Weybridge this will comprise of the following services:<br/><br/>• Regulated Building Control Inspection Services that provide the necessary certification to confirm the works undertaken by contractors at the building/site on the APHA estate have met the required standard as per regulations. <br/><br/>• Services to be undertaken by qualified inspectors who have experience in High Containment Laboratory facilities. <br/>• The ability to provide the services to the APHA estate in Weybridge (postcode KT15 3NB) APHA estate and being able to undertake the service within 3 working days of the instruction to inspect a building on site. Please note that travel costs will be the responsibility of the appointed contractor and DEFRA will not pay for or reimburse any costs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-inspection services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer491 median · 10.4 average (24 of 49 with a bid count)1.6 average (24 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3845 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,384 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377de
Latest release ID029762-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 12:54:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022planning029762-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029762-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T13:54:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)site at Weybridge this will comprise of the following services:<br/><br/>•\tRegulated Building Control Inspection Services that provide the necessary certification to confirm the works undertaken by contractors at the building/site on the APHA estate have met the required standard as per regulations. <br/><br/>•\tServices to be undertaken by qualified inspectors who have experience in High Containment Laboratory facilities. <br/>•\tThe ability to provide the services to the APHA estate in Weybridge (postcode KT15 3NB) APHA estate and being able to undertake the service within 3 working days of the instruction to inspect a building on site.  Please note that travel costs will be the responsibility of the appointed contractor and DEFRA will not pay for or reimburse any costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Inspection Framework at APHA Weybridge",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) site at Weybridge<br/><br/>Please can you respond to the attached Soft Market Testing Document by 12pm on 4th November 2022",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Desmond Devine",
        "email": "paul.devine@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7737850248"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029762-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "029762-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T13:54:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)site at Weybridge this will comprise of the following services:<br/><br/>•\tRegulated Building Control Inspection Services that provide the necessary certification to confirm the works undertaken by contractors at the building/site on the APHA estate have met the required standard as per regulations. <br/><br/>•\tServices to be undertaken by qualified inspectors who have experience in High Containment Laboratory facilities. <br/>•\tThe ability to provide the services to the APHA estate in Weybridge (postcode KT15 3NB) APHA estate and being able to undertake the service within 3 working days of the instruction to inspect a building on site.  Please note that travel costs will be the responsibility of the appointed contractor and DEFRA will not pay for or reimburse any costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Inspection Framework at APHA Weybridge",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DEFRA are looking to appoint suppliers to a Framework to undertake Building Inspection Control Services at the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) site at Weybridge<br/><br/>Please can you respond to the attached Soft Market Testing Document by 12pm on 4th November 2022",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Desmond Devine",
        "email": "paul.devine@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7737850248"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}