← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Alteration work at Town View Fields Hostel

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The project involves the following scope of works: • Alterations to an existing room at Town View Field Hostel to create an accessible room in accordance with requirements • Amendments to an existing shower room to improve accessibility • Minor refurbishments to two additional bathrooms within the building

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£45,066

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05990e
Latest release ID056027-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 08:27:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056027-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T09:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05990e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015903",
          "name": "TOP NOTCH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05990e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Alteration work at Town View Fields Hostel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the following scope of works:\n•\tAlterations to an existing room at Town View Field Hostel to create an accessible room in accordance with requirements\n•\tAmendments to an existing shower room to improve accessibility\n•\tMinor refurbishments to two additional bathrooms within the building",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015903",
      "name": "TOP NOTCH CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling House 3 Wavell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.topnotchcontractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015903",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross@topnotchcontractors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVH-8879-MGBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45066
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056027-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056027-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-12T09:27:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056027-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T09:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05990e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04015903",
          "name": "TOP NOTCH CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05990e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Alteration work at Town View Fields Hostel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the following scope of works:\n•\tAlterations to an existing room at Town View Field Hostel to create an accessible room in accordance with requirements\n•\tAmendments to an existing shower room to improve accessibility\n•\tMinor refurbishments to two additional bathrooms within the building",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015903",
      "name": "TOP NOTCH CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling House 3 Wavell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.topnotchcontractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015903",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross@topnotchcontractors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVH-8879-MGBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45066
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056027-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056027-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-12T09:27:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}