← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTPT Beta Delivery Partner

Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth & Safety Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology. We are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration. Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan. HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology. We are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration. Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan. HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original contract included a break point between the Alpha and Beta phases of the project, with progress to the Beta phase being dependent on agreement between the Parties regarding the detail of the Beta phase. The Alpha stage was completed successfully but the Parties were unable to reach agreement in respect of delivery of the Beta phase. The deadline for completion of the Beta phase of the contract is 31 March 2024 and given the amount of work required to successfully deliver the outputs of this project it was considered to present too great a risk to delivery if time had been spent conducting a competitive procurement exercise. HSE in an effort to minimise the delivery risk to the greatest extent possible decided to award the contract to a contractor with whom we have previous experience of working with to deliver such projects.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Beta Delivery Partner

Statusactive
Value£3,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5d0
Latest release ID024594-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 10:08:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024594-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024594-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T11:08:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "title": "Beta Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE T4470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an initial piece of discovery work costed at £342k, following the outcome of this it will be decided by the HSE and the contractor whether any further work is required and how it will be taken forward."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology.\nWe are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration.  Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan.  HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTPT Beta Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology.\nWe are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration.  Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan.  HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract included a break point between the Alpha and Beta phases of the project, with progress to the Beta phase being dependent on agreement between the Parties regarding the detail of the Beta phase.  The Alpha stage was completed successfully but the Parties were unable to reach agreement in respect of delivery of the Beta phase.  The deadline for completion of the Beta phase of the contract is 31 March 2024 and given the amount of work required to successfully deliver the outputs of this project it was considered to present too great a risk to delivery if time had been spent conducting a competitive procurement exercise.  HSE in an effort to minimise the delivery risk to the greatest extent possible decided to award the contract to a contractor with whom we have previous experience of working with to deliver such projects.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83461",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Rd, Bootle L20 7HS, UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "title": "Beta Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024594-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024594-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T11:08:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "title": "Beta Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE T4470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an initial piece of discovery work costed at £342k, following the outcome of this it will be decided by the HSE and the contractor whether any further work is required and how it will be taken forward."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology.\nWe are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration.  Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan.  HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTPT Beta Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Biocides & Pesticides Transformation Programme is designed to deliver sustainable transformation to support HSE's effective and efficient delivery of biocides and pesticides regulatory services to meet UK requirements, whilst improving the customer and staff experience and releasing capacity for higher value work. The scope of the overall programme includes processes, people, digital services and technology.\nWe are looking to complete a short discovery to identify solution design options to include front end, workflows, data capture and data migration.  Deliverables required include detailed solution design for recommended option, delivery road map and a costed, detailed implementation plan.  HSE will consider the best option to progress to Beta delivery on completion of this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract included a break point between the Alpha and Beta phases of the project, with progress to the Beta phase being dependent on agreement between the Parties regarding the detail of the Beta phase.  The Alpha stage was completed successfully but the Parties were unable to reach agreement in respect of delivery of the Beta phase.  The deadline for completion of the Beta phase of the contract is 31 March 2024 and given the amount of work required to successfully deliver the outputs of this project it was considered to present too great a risk to delivery if time had been spent conducting a competitive procurement exercise.  HSE in an effort to minimise the delivery risk to the greatest extent possible decided to award the contract to a contractor with whom we have previous experience of working with to deliver such projects.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83461",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Rd, Bootle L20 7HS, UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "title": "Beta Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024594-2023-HSE T4470-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}