← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTH - Gastroenterology Insourcing

Buyer: Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBlackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Insourcing of Gastroenterology Services to cover First Appointments, Follow Up Appointments and Patient Assessments. Tendered under Provider Selection Regime Competitive Process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BTH - Insourced Gastroenterology Services - 18 Week Support

Statuspending
Value£193,050
Contract periodFrom 7 Jan 2026 to 6 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a289
Latest release ID085553-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 16:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085553-2025
25 Sept 2025tender059882-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BTH - Insourced Gastroenterology Services - 18 Week Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193050
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One one year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085553-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085553-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:20:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
          "name": "18 Week Support"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/a",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
                "name": "18 Week Support"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH - Gastroenterology Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Gastroenterology Services to cover First Appointments, Follow Up Appointments and Patient Assessments. Tendered under Provider Selection Regime Competitive Process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Tomlinson",
        "email": "joe.tomlinson2@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
      "name": "18 Week Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Joshua Arthur Stanley Collins. Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace W2 6LG\nConal Martin Perrett. Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace W2 6LG"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHD-4551-QJND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085553-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BTH - Insourced Gastroenterology Services - 18 Week Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193050
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One one year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085553-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085553-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:20:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
          "name": "18 Week Support"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/a",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
                "name": "18 Week Support"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH - Gastroenterology Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Gastroenterology Services to cover First Appointments, Follow Up Appointments and Patient Assessments. Tendered under Provider Selection Regime Competitive Process.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Tomlinson",
        "email": "joe.tomlinson2@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHD-4551-QJND",
      "name": "18 Week Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Joshua Arthur Stanley Collins. Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace W2 6LG\nConal Martin Perrett. Wework 1st Floor 2 Eastbourne Terrace W2 6LG"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHD-4551-QJND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059882-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:59:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
    "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "one one year extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. This includes:\nBeing a legally registered entity with the authority to enter into a contract.\nNot being subject to any mandatory exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023.\nDemonstrating financial stability by completing the relevant sections of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) provided in the eTendering Portal.\nThese conditions are assessed on a pass/fail basis and are proportionate to the nature and value of the contract."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "A detailed service specification outlining the full scope, requirements, and expectations of this contract is available via the eTendering Portal. Interested suppliers must review this document in full before submitting a response, as it forms a key part of the procurement documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH - Gastroenterology Insourcing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5596",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5596",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5597",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5597",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059882-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059882-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:59:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Gastroenterology Services to cover First Appointments, Follow Up Appointments and Patient Assessments. Tendered under Provider Selection Regime Competitive Process.",
    "riskDetails": "1-Failure to provide qualified staff. 2-Failure to provide sufficient quantity of staff. 3-Failure to provide staff on all requested days. 4-Failure to meet quality standards. 5-Supplier recruitment within trust substantive staff. 6-Failure to maintain minimum accreditations/ registrations e.g. CQC. 7-Inappropriate contact of patients that does not align with agreed procedures. 8-Unsatisfactory patient care. 9-Unprofessional conduct. 10-Failure to comply with information governance procedures. 11-Attending sites on time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-9598-QTHD",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-9598-QTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Tomlinson",
        "email": "joe.tomlinson2@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not Required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}