← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease

Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerBritish Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The British Consulate in Amsterdam has permanently moved to the Hague, meaning that VisitBritain are required to rent an office independently, in the Amsterdam area, to enable locally based employees to work from the office. We are extending the rental of the current office space for an additional 12-month period, which is valued at c. £14,000 (subject to currency fluctuation) however, the cumulative value of the contract, which began in 2021, exceeds the threshold where we normally be required to undertake a tender exercise, although would be below the higher tender threshold covered by the Procurement Act. A local review suggests that although there are other office spaces available in the area, there are limited opportunities to generate savings and would also add relocation costs. Additionally, we have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTA2172 - VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease

Statusactive
Value£14,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a28b
Latest release ID059885-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 16:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059885-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T17:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a28b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "NL329",
              "country": "NL",
              "countryName": "Netherlands"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162125",
          "name": "Regus Amsterdam BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Consulate in Amsterdam has permanently moved to the Hague, meaning that VisitBritain are required to rent an office independently, in the Amsterdam area, to enable locally based employees to work from the office. We are extending the rental of the current office space for an additional 12-month period, which is valued at c. £14,000 (subject to currency fluctuation) however, the cumulative value of the contract, which began in 2021, exceeds the threshold where we normally be required to undertake a tender exercise, although would be below the higher tender threshold covered by the Procurement Act. A local review suggests that although there are other office spaces available in the area, there are limited opportunities to generate savings and would also add relocation costs. Additionally, we have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162125",
      "name": "Regus Amsterdam BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1043 GR",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsfordweg 151, 1043 GR, Amsterdam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.regus.com/en-gb/netherlands/amsterdam",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@regus.bv"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2172 - VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059885-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059885-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T17:08:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059885-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T17:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a28b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "NL329",
              "country": "NL",
              "countryName": "Netherlands"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162125",
          "name": "Regus Amsterdam BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Consulate in Amsterdam has permanently moved to the Hague, meaning that VisitBritain are required to rent an office independently, in the Amsterdam area, to enable locally based employees to work from the office. We are extending the rental of the current office space for an additional 12-month period, which is valued at c. £14,000 (subject to currency fluctuation) however, the cumulative value of the contract, which began in 2021, exceeds the threshold where we normally be required to undertake a tender exercise, although would be below the higher tender threshold covered by the Procurement Act. A local review suggests that although there are other office spaces available in the area, there are limited opportunities to generate savings and would also add relocation costs. Additionally, we have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162125",
      "name": "Regus Amsterdam BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1043 GR",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsfordweg 151, 1043 GR, Amsterdam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.regus.com/en-gb/netherlands/amsterdam",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@regus.bv"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2172 - VisitBritain Amsterdam Office Lease",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059885-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059885-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T17:08:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}