Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to identify sites/areas that have potential for increased density, capacity studies to set minimum densities (as measured by net developable area) and Design codes to support a new local plan. It is anticipated that the Design codes will provide a robust framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with high-quality design standards.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d684 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071723-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 12:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071723-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1806 - Design Code Including Capacity Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to identify sites/areas that have potential for increased density, capacity studies to set minimum densities (as measured by net developable area) and Design codes to support a new local plan. It is anticipated that the Design codes will provide a robust framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with high-quality design standards.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lion House, 3 Plough Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "riccardo@ar-urbanism.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BT1806 - Design Code Including Capacity Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 101990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122388
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1806 - Design Code Including Capacity Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to identify sites/areas that have potential for increased density, capacity studies to set minimum densities (as measured by net developable area) and Design codes to support a new local plan. It is anticipated that the Design codes will provide a robust framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with high-quality design standards.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lion House, 3 Plough Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGC-4776-ZNTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "riccardo@ar-urbanism.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BT1806 - Design Code Including Capacity Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 101990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122388
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}