← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT Fibre Rental for CCTV Fibre Optics

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Fibre Optics for the transmission of CCTV across the Cheshire East borough. Support of 12 CCTV IP Fibre optic Circuits and the continuation of a 5-year contract on these fibres. Contract from 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2031

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a68e
Latest release ID049778-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 13:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049778-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32231000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CCTV Fibre Optic provision and maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122201,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 146641.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:49:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Fibre Rental for CCTV Fibre Optics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fibre Optics for the transmission of CCTV across the Cheshire East borough. Support of 12 CCTV IP Fibre optic Circuits and the continuation of a 5-year contract on these fibres.\nContract from 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2031",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049778-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32231000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CCTV Fibre Optic provision and maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122201,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 146641.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:49:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Fibre Rental for CCTV Fibre Optics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fibre Optics for the transmission of CCTV across the Cheshire East borough. Support of 12 CCTV IP Fibre optic Circuits and the continuation of a 5-year contract on these fibres.\nContract from 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2031",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}