← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board ("BSW") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits. BSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. The one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. This service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board ("BSW") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits. BSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. The initial one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. This service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 1.3 average (43 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11311 median · 2.3 average (63 of 131 with a bid count)2.2 average (73 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 5th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010036-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£369,367

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d96
Latest release ID010036-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 12:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010036-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010036-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00662712",
          "name": "Richmond Fellowship"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"BSW\") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits.\nBSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. \nThe initial one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. \nThis service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSW Individual Placement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"BSW\") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits.\nBSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. \nThe one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. \nThis service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 5th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Mortley",
        "email": "angelamortley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00662712",
      "name": "Richmond Fellowship",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Holloway Road, Highbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00662712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Richmond Fellowship"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109260",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010036-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 369367,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010036-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Richmond Fellowship has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements. A direct award to Richmond Fellowship would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Finance and Investment Committee. There were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be emailed to: mark.harris6@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010036-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010036-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00662712",
          "name": "Richmond Fellowship"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"BSW\") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits.\nBSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. \nThe initial one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. \nThis service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSW Individual Placement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset Integrated Care Board (\"BSW\") is commissioning a vocational model to Wiltshire called Individual Placement Support (IPS) which enables more people from disadvantaged groups to engage in work and make a positive contribution to the local economy whilst also reducing their dependency on statutory services and welfare benefits.\nBSW is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The value of the contract is £369,367 for the one year contract term. \nThe one year contract will commence on 1st April 2024. \nThis service will be subject to a competitive process commencing in 2024 with a service operational and in place from 01st April 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 5th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Mortley",
        "email": "angelamortley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00662712",
      "name": "Richmond Fellowship",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Holloway Road, Highbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00662712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Richmond Fellowship"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109260",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010036-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 369367,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010036-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Richmond Fellowship in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Richmond Fellowship has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements. A direct award to Richmond Fellowship would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Finance and Investment Committee. There were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be emailed to: mark.harris6@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}