← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme

Buyer: Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGreat Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

BSW Hospitals Group is seeking specialist financial turnaround and recovery support to assist delivery of the 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The engagement will provide senior advisory support focused on financial recovery, grip and control, forecasting assurance, residual gap management, reporting improvements and development of a medium-term financial sustainability framework across the Group's three Care Organisations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award is being made under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis of technical reasons. The requirement is for immediate senior financial turnaround support to assist BSW Hospitals Group in delivering its 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The requirement is not for generic consultancy support, but for specialist turnaround expertise capable of providing immediate challenge, assurance and delivery support across the Group. The proposed adviser has previously worked within the system on financial turnaround and improvement initiatives and has established knowledge of the financial, operational and governance context across Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust and the wider BSW Hospitals Group. This includes direct understanding of the financial recovery challenges, governance arrangements, organisational structures, reporting mechanisms and key stakeholder relationships. The adviser can therefore mobilise immediately without the need for a prolonged discovery, familiarisation or relationship-building phase, enabling rapid deployment of grip and control measures, forecasting assurance, reporting improvements and in-year recovery actions. The Group has considered whether an open tender, Competitive Flexible Procedure or alternative framework route would be proportionate. However, those routes would introduce delay, mobilisation risk and loss of continuity at the point when corrective action must be implemented to influence the 2026/27 financial position. Whilst alternative suppliers may offer generic turnaround capability, they would not reasonably be expected to provide the same combination of established financial turnaround expertise, prior local system knowledge, immediate mobilisation capability and executive-level credibility required for this specific in-year recovery requirement. The Contracting Authority therefore considers that the proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required services and that a direct award represents the most proportionate and effective route to secure the required outcomes.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsRisk: Potential challenge regarding use of a direct award procedure. Mitigation: A Transparency Notice will be published and the required standstill period observed prior to contract award. Benchmarking has been undertaken against NHS consultancy market rates and demonstrates that the proposed day rate represents value for money. A comprehensive audit trail has been maintained setting out the procurement options considered, rationale for the direct award route, market benchmarking, approval process and governance arrangements. Contract performance will be monitored through defined deliverables, regular progress reviews and expenditure controls.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme

Statuspending
Value£187,500
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f00f
Latest release ID082900-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:15:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082900-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082900-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:15:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
    "name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082900-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082900-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:15:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11200421",
          "name": "LUXHAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICS/16287/CORP/NP/0826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BSW Hospitals Group is seeking specialist financial turnaround and recovery support to assist delivery of the 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The engagement will provide senior advisory support focused on financial recovery, grip and control, forecasting assurance, residual gap management, reporting improvements and development of a medium-term financial sustainability framework across the Group's three Care Organisations.",
    "riskDetails": "Risk: Potential challenge regarding use of a direct award procedure.\nMitigation: A Transparency Notice will be published and the required standstill period observed prior to contract award. Benchmarking has been undertaken against NHS consultancy market rates and demonstrates that the proposed day rate represents value for money. A comprehensive audit trail has been maintained setting out the procurement options considered, rationale for the direct award route, market benchmarking, approval process and governance arrangements. Contract performance will be monitored through defined deliverables, regular progress reviews and expenditure controls.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is being made under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis of technical reasons.\nThe requirement is for immediate senior financial turnaround support to assist BSW Hospitals Group in delivering its 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The requirement is not for generic consultancy support, but for specialist turnaround expertise capable of providing immediate challenge, assurance and delivery support across the Group.\nThe proposed adviser has previously worked within the system on financial turnaround and improvement initiatives and has established knowledge of the financial, operational and governance context across Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust and the wider BSW Hospitals Group. This includes direct understanding of the financial recovery challenges, governance arrangements, organisational structures, reporting mechanisms and key stakeholder relationships.\nThe adviser can therefore mobilise immediately without the need for a prolonged discovery, familiarisation or relationship-building phase, enabling rapid deployment of grip and control measures, forecasting assurance, reporting improvements and in-year recovery actions.\nThe Group has considered whether an open tender, Competitive Flexible Procedure or alternative framework route would be proportionate. However, those routes would introduce delay, mobilisation risk and loss of continuity at the point when corrective action must be implemented to influence the 2026/27 financial position. Whilst alternative suppliers may offer generic turnaround capability, they would not reasonably be expected to provide the same combination of established financial turnaround expertise, prior local system knowledge, immediate mobilisation capability and executive-level credibility required for this specific in-year recovery requirement.\nThe Contracting Authority therefore considers that the proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required services and that a direct award represents the most proportionate and effective route to secure the required outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
      "name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "acting on behalf of BSW Hospitals Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "acting on behalf of BSW Hospitals Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11200421",
      "name": "LUXHAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA3 7SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bakehouse, Blagdon Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11200421",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@luxhay.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082900-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082900-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:15:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
    "name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082900-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082900-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:15:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11200421",
          "name": "LUXHAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICS/16287/CORP/NP/0826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSW Hospitals Group “Return to Plan” Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BSW Hospitals Group is seeking specialist financial turnaround and recovery support to assist delivery of the 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The engagement will provide senior advisory support focused on financial recovery, grip and control, forecasting assurance, residual gap management, reporting improvements and development of a medium-term financial sustainability framework across the Group's three Care Organisations.",
    "riskDetails": "Risk: Potential challenge regarding use of a direct award procedure.\nMitigation: A Transparency Notice will be published and the required standstill period observed prior to contract award. Benchmarking has been undertaken against NHS consultancy market rates and demonstrates that the proposed day rate represents value for money. A comprehensive audit trail has been maintained setting out the procurement options considered, rationale for the direct award route, market benchmarking, approval process and governance arrangements. Contract performance will be monitored through defined deliverables, regular progress reviews and expenditure controls.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is being made under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis of technical reasons.\nThe requirement is for immediate senior financial turnaround support to assist BSW Hospitals Group in delivering its 2026/27 Return to Plan Programme. The requirement is not for generic consultancy support, but for specialist turnaround expertise capable of providing immediate challenge, assurance and delivery support across the Group.\nThe proposed adviser has previously worked within the system on financial turnaround and improvement initiatives and has established knowledge of the financial, operational and governance context across Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust and the wider BSW Hospitals Group. This includes direct understanding of the financial recovery challenges, governance arrangements, organisational structures, reporting mechanisms and key stakeholder relationships.\nThe adviser can therefore mobilise immediately without the need for a prolonged discovery, familiarisation or relationship-building phase, enabling rapid deployment of grip and control measures, forecasting assurance, reporting improvements and in-year recovery actions.\nThe Group has considered whether an open tender, Competitive Flexible Procedure or alternative framework route would be proportionate. However, those routes would introduce delay, mobilisation risk and loss of continuity at the point when corrective action must be implemented to influence the 2026/27 financial position. Whilst alternative suppliers may offer generic turnaround capability, they would not reasonably be expected to provide the same combination of established financial turnaround expertise, prior local system knowledge, immediate mobilisation capability and executive-level credibility required for this specific in-year recovery requirement.\nThe Contracting Authority therefore considers that the proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required services and that a direct award represents the most proportionate and effective route to secure the required outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
      "name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "acting on behalf of BSW Hospitals Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "acting on behalf of BSW Hospitals Group",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11200421",
      "name": "LUXHAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA3 7SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bakehouse, Blagdon Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11200421",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@luxhay.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}