← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BSP-21-031 First Aid Materials

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Nov 2021
Value£520,000
Published8 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000First-aid boxes 33141623Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.

Statusactive
Value£520,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, First-aid boxesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (455 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20920 median · 146.5 average (4 of 209 with a bid count)5 average (4 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ea0b
Latest release ID025246-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 08 2021 14:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-08T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-08T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£520,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2021tender025246-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T15:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6935",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 520000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141623",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid boxes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSP-21-031 First Aid Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 520000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-08T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-08T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/. mediation. procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-02-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6935",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballee Centre, Ballee Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "business.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3972",
      "name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Rd, Clarendon Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3964",
      "name": "Armagh Observatory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh Observatory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3965",
      "name": "Armagh Planetarium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh Planetarium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3977",
      "name": "Libraries NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 1FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lisburn City Library 23 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Libraries NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3981",
      "name": "Middletown Centre for Autism",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middletown",
        "postalCode": "BT60 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Rathtrillick Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middletown Centre for Autism"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31179",
      "name": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows. and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point,. with the permission of EA. This agreement is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating. institutions may already have in place.. . https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Primary and Post Primary schools. under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and,. Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of. these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. . . https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges. Further Education. Colleges in NI . . https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. . https://www.isc.co.uk/. schools/northern-ireland/. Independent School in NI. . Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. . EA Teachers’ and Educational. Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) . Armagh Observatory and Planetarium. Middletown Centre. for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC). Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2021 · 025246-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T15:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6935",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 520000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141623",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "First-aid boxes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSP-21-031 First Aid Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 520000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-08T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-08T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The EA invites tenders for the provision of First Aid Materials for a 2 year Initial Contract Period on an as and when required basis, with the option to extend for 2 further 12 month periods. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Business Services and Products Procurement Category, based in Ballymena.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/. mediation. procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-02-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6935",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballee Centre, Ballee Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "business.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3972",
      "name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Rd, Clarendon Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3964",
      "name": "Armagh Observatory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh Observatory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3965",
      "name": "Armagh Planetarium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh Planetarium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3977",
      "name": "Libraries NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 1FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lisburn City Library 23 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Libraries NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3981",
      "name": "Middletown Centre for Autism",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middletown",
        "postalCode": "BT60 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Rathtrillick Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middletown Centre for Autism"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31179",
      "name": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows. and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point,. with the permission of EA. This agreement is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating. institutions may already have in place.. . https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Primary and Post Primary schools. under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and,. Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of. these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. . . https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges. Further Education. Colleges in NI . . https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. . https://www.isc.co.uk/. schools/northern-ireland/. Independent School in NI. . Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. . EA Teachers’ and Educational. Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) . Armagh Observatory and Planetarium. Middletown Centre. for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC). Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}