← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSH/HRA Windows Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Bristol City Council Windows Framework - LOT 2 Award (No award to Lot 1)

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Windows 44221100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - SoR Window repair and replacements - no award made

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 60%

Lot 2

Mini Competition lot for window repair and replacements

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WindowsNot published
2Windows, doors and related itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.8 average (322 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018980-2023-DN635044-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375c4
Latest release ID018980-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 11:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract018980-2023
14 Oct 2022tender028978-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018980-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T12:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86522",
          "name": "Sovereign Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86523",
          "name": "Anglian Windows"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN635044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - SoR Window repair and replacements - no award made",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition lot for window repair and replacements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA Windows Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council Windows Framework - LOT 2 Award (No award to Lot 1)",
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86522",
      "name": "Sovereign Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86523",
      "name": "Anglian Windows",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Windows"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 018980-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018980-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T12:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86522",
          "name": "Sovereign Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86523",
          "name": "Anglian Windows"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN635044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - SoR Window repair and replacements - no award made",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition lot for window repair and replacements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA Windows Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council Windows Framework - LOT 2 Award (No award to Lot 1)",
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86522",
      "name": "Sovereign Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "postalCode": "BB9 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86523",
      "name": "Anglian Windows",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Windows"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018980-2023-DN635044-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2022 · 028978-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028978-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T11:44:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN635044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 will be managed by the Housing and Landlord Service and will include works to Bristol City Council housing stock including servicing/ repairs to high rise blocks. This lot will be priced using a schedule of rates through direct award. The top-ranking contractor will get offered all works in the first instance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.10\tLot 2 will be the call off / mini competition. This lot will be managed by the Housing and Landlord Service. Works under this package will include packages of window replacements/ repairs to Bristol City Council Housing Stock. Access to this lot will be priced using the Live Project within the lot 2 folder on ProContract for the window placements package of works at Hillsborough Flats, Bristol.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA Windows Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to appoint several experienced contractors to a Windows Framework, for the renewal of new specified windows and the maintenance /repairs to existing windows.\nThis requirement will incorporate the supply and install of new specified windows as directed by Bristol City Council and the scheduled repair and maintenance to properties that are a part of the Maintenance Programmes. These works will be to a wide range of properties, including blocks of Council flats managed by Bristol City Council. Works will run city wide within the boundary of Bristol City Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Message Bristol City Council Via ProContract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}