← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jan 2023
Value£7,000,000
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy. A waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Guard services 79713000Identification badge release services 79716000Patrol services 79715000

Lot details

Lot 1

A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy. A waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire.

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Identification badge release servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5973 median · 9.6 average (8 of 597 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 597 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d79
Latest release ID035402-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 14:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-31T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=485bf5dc-d276-ed11-811c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022planning, tender035402-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035402-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy.\nA waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Identification badge release services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy.\nA waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Cpontact Bristol City Council via ProContract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79715000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patrol services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=485bf5dc-d276-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=485bf5dc-d276-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55594",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035402-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "035402-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy.\nA waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Identification badge release services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A waking watch (as referred to in NFFC guidance Appendix A) is a fire safety system where suitably trained, competent staff continually patrol the floors and the exterior perimeter of a building to maintain the safety of its occupants from fire. The aim of a waking watch is to ensure there is sufficient warning in the event of a fire to support the evacuation strategy.\nA waking watch is required when fire safety issues change the evacuation policy of a building from stay put to simultaneous evacuation. This change requires fire marshals/wardens to patrol the building 24 hours a day looking for signs of fire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Cpontact Bristol City Council via ProContract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79715000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patrol services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=485bf5dc-d276-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=485bf5dc-d276-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55594",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}