← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSH / HRA Roofing Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Roofing Framework

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roofing Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Social Value — 20
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer405 median · 10.4 average (36 of 40 with a bid count)1.9 average (36 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009488-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£5,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a
Latest release ID009488-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 31 2023 13:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2023award, contract009488-2023
8 Dec 2021planning, tender030451-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-31T14:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-514",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009488-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27507",
          "name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16347",
          "name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79116",
          "name": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79117",
          "name": "Hankinson Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79118",
          "name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roofing Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Roofing Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-514",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brislington, Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandy Park Depot, Sandy Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jo Evans",
        "email": "jo.evans@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173525176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27507",
      "name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16347",
      "name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lanarkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79116",
      "name": "Davis Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79117",
      "name": "Hankinson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hankinson Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79118",
      "name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009488-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009488-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2023 · 009488-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-31T14:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-514",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009488-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27507",
          "name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16347",
          "name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79116",
          "name": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79117",
          "name": "Hankinson Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79118",
          "name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roofing Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Roofing Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-514",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brislington, Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandy Park Depot, Sandy Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jo Evans",
        "email": "jo.evans@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173525176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27507",
      "name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16347",
      "name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lanarkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79116",
      "name": "Davis Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79117",
      "name": "Hankinson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hankinson Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79118",
      "name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009488-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009488-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2021 · 030451-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "030451-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T07:08:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN583640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of a one year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "These properties include domestic buildings of various sizes and construction and include houses, house type flats, low rise flats up to and including 4 storeys. Types of property will include: Easyforms, Dorlonco, BISF, PRC’s, Wimpey No Fines, Elliot Bungalows and Traditional Build\nWork on Lot 1 will include:\n•\tErecting and managing scaffolding on properties and blocks to enable works to take place.\n•\tRoof cover replacement of a building up to and including 4 storeys to include, building regulations approval, brickwork and render repairs or replacement, UPVC goods repair or replacement, chimney stack repairs/removal and/or painting, managing asbestos removal.\nThe successful contractor will supply all the materials, plant, equipment, and labour necessary to complete the Package Orders / Work Packages. (Average work order £6000).\nLot 1 will only include domestic properties managed by Housing & Landlord Services and will be geographically spread across the city. Additional information: n/a"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "These properties include domestic buildings and blocks of various sizes and construction, including houses, house type flats, low rise flats up to and including 4 storeys. The successful Supplier will supply all the materials, plant, equipment, and labour necessary to complete the Package Orders / Work Packages. (Each Project can range from £30K – £500K)\nThe successful contractors will supply all the materials, plant, equipment and labour necessary to complete the works orders.\nThis document contains details of the bidding process. Additional information: n/a"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is looking for experienced contractors to carry out Roof cover replacement and associated works to properties that are on the Cyclical Maintenance Programmes. This will be a range of properties managed by Housing Delivery. An average of 300 occupied dwellings are on the annual cyclical programme. This is subject to the funding being available",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Information to be found in the ITT document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
        "email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173526888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37061",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37062",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "n/a",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}