← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BSH/HRA/Responsive Repairs and Refurbishment Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary. The properties requiring works will be domestic properties managed by Housing & Landlord Services and will be geographically spread across the city. Domestic properties may be tenanted or untenanted (void properties). The domestic property portfolio of the Council comprises a mixture of social housing (approximately 30,131 properties in number) and other properties including garage sites/Traveller sites/Hostels. Maintenance of these properties is undertaken by the Council via a mixture of in-house provision and external contractors. Under this contract the contractors and their supply chains will be required to actively participate in the achievement of the Contracting Authority’s social, economic and environmental objectives. Accordingly, contract documents may relate to social, economic and environmental considerations.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary. The Council is wishing to appoint contractors to a framework which is split geographically across the City, as follows: North East, North West, Central, South East, South West The scope of the framework includes: • Responsive repairs (tenanted) properties • Refurbishments of relets/void properties • Refurbishments of structural void properties • Refurbishments of garages

Statusactive
Value£44,973,100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation work, Building completion work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 3 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11676 median · 10 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2.4 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0a2
Latest release ID026933-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 27 2021 14:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dcdd67b3-ac26-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2021tender026933-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026933-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T15:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44973100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will be for a period of three years with the option to extend for one further\nyear."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary.\nThe Council is wishing to appoint contractors to a framework which is split geographically across the City, as follows: North East, North West, Central, South East, South West\nThe scope of the framework includes:\n•\tResponsive repairs (tenanted) properties\n•\tRefurbishments of relets/void properties\n•\tRefurbishments of structural void properties\n•\tRefurbishments of garages",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA/Responsive Repairs and Refurbishment Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tender submissions will be unsealed electronically via the ProContract e-tendering portal."
      },
      "description": "Submissions will be unsealed by an officer of the Strategic Procurement and Supplier Relations Service."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary.\nThe properties requiring works will be domestic properties managed by Housing & Landlord Services and will be geographically spread across the city.  Domestic properties may be tenanted or untenanted (void properties).\nThe domestic property portfolio of the Council comprises a mixture of social housing (approximately 30,131 properties in number) and other properties including garage sites/Traveller sites/Hostels. Maintenance of these properties is undertaken by the Council via a mixture of in-house provision and external contractors.\nUnder this contract the contractors and their supply chains will be required to actively\nparticipate in the achievement of the Contracting Authority’s social, economic and\nenvironmental objectives. Accordingly, contract documents may relate to social, economic\nand environmental considerations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dcdd67b3-ac26-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dcdd67b3-ac26-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Lucy Ford",
        "email": "lucy.ford2@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2021 · 026933-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026933-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T15:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 44973100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will be for a period of three years with the option to extend for one further\nyear."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary.\nThe Council is wishing to appoint contractors to a framework which is split geographically across the City, as follows: North East, North West, Central, South East, South West\nThe scope of the framework includes:\n•\tResponsive repairs (tenanted) properties\n•\tRefurbishments of relets/void properties\n•\tRefurbishments of structural void properties\n•\tRefurbishments of garages",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA/Responsive Repairs and Refurbishment Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tender submissions will be unsealed electronically via the ProContract e-tendering portal."
      },
      "description": "Submissions will be unsealed by an officer of the Strategic Procurement and Supplier Relations Service."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for responsive repairs and refurbishment to properties within the Bristol City Council boundary.\nThe properties requiring works will be domestic properties managed by Housing & Landlord Services and will be geographically spread across the city.  Domestic properties may be tenanted or untenanted (void properties).\nThe domestic property portfolio of the Council comprises a mixture of social housing (approximately 30,131 properties in number) and other properties including garage sites/Traveller sites/Hostels. Maintenance of these properties is undertaken by the Council via a mixture of in-house provision and external contractors.\nUnder this contract the contractors and their supply chains will be required to actively\nparticipate in the achievement of the Contracting Authority’s social, economic and\nenvironmental objectives. Accordingly, contract documents may relate to social, economic\nand environmental considerations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dcdd67b3-ac26-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dcdd67b3-ac26-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Lucy Ford",
        "email": "lucy.ford2@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}