← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and requires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and requires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,3784 median · 34.1 average (2,693 of 7,378 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,039 of 7,378 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,0984 median · 69.1 average (740 of 2,098 with a bid count)5.2 average (879 of 2,098 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe SUPC Books, ebooks and associared services - Lot 4; Framework Agreement, LIB4061 SU Framework was used to run a mini tender and award to the Browns. It is not possible to select call off from a framework in this notice.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd85
Latest release ID060043-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 16:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract060043-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:42:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
          "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1784-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and \nrequires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and \nrequires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The SUPC Books, ebooks and associared services - Lot 4; Framework Agreement, LIB4061 SU Framework was used to run a mini tender and award to the Browns. It is not possible to select call off from a framework in this  notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
      "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcliff Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01607961",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 060043-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:42:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
          "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1784-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and \nrequires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University as awarded a contract to the supplier who achieved the top ranked position against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework, and \nrequires an additional supplier from whom we can order items that are not available from the main supplier. This contract is to award a secondary contract will be awarded as result of this mini tender against Lot 4 of the SUPC Books, eBooks and associated services Framework,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The SUPC Books, ebooks and associared services - Lot 4; Framework Agreement, LIB4061 SU Framework was used to run a mini tender and award to the Browns. It is not possible to select call off from a framework in this  notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
      "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcliff Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01607961",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Browns Books Library Services E-Book Tender Call Off",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060043-2026-FRAM-1784-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}