← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2026

What is being bought

We are looking to purchase a 24 hour care and support service for the newly purpose built extra care scheme Brookhead Lodge in Cheadle. The scheme comprises of 49 flats and will support individuals with medium and high care needs. It is hoped that the scheme will support a reduction in the need for more formal care placements and will support hospital discharge and the reduction of short term placements through the inclusion of 2 assessment flat

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service

Statusactive
Value£3,423,906
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0514ee
Latest release ID008714-2026
Latest release timestampSun Feb 01 2026 16:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2026award, contract008714-2026
15 May 2025tender021925-2025
15 May 2025planning021916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 36,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-01T16:59:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3423906,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3423906
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be 3 years plus 2 years plus 1 year subject to performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008714-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008714-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-01T16:59:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07393628",
          "name": "VALLEY CARE DIRECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to purchase a 24 hour care and support service for the newly purpose built\nextra care scheme Brookhead Lodge in Cheadle. The scheme comprises of 49 flats and will\nsupport individuals with medium and high care needs.\nIt is hoped that the scheme will support a reduction in the need for more formal care\nplacements and will support hospital discharge and the reduction of short term placements\nthrough the inclusion of 2 assessment flat",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07393628",
      "name": "VALLEY CARE DIRECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Normanton, Alfreton, De55 2DS",
        "postalCode": "De55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, The Village, Maisies Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07393628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@caresante.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJX-5755-GJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Feb 2026 · 008714-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 36,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-01T16:59:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3423906,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3423906
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be 3 years plus 2 years plus 1 year subject to performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008714-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008714-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-01T16:59:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07393628",
          "name": "VALLEY CARE DIRECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN774745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to purchase a 24 hour care and support service for the newly purpose built\nextra care scheme Brookhead Lodge in Cheadle. The scheme comprises of 49 flats and will\nsupport individuals with medium and high care needs.\nIt is hoped that the scheme will support a reduction in the need for more formal care\nplacements and will support hospital discharge and the reduction of short term placements\nthrough the inclusion of 2 assessment flat",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07393628",
      "name": "VALLEY CARE DIRECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Normanton, Alfreton, De55 2DS",
        "postalCode": "De55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, The Village, Maisies Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07393628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@caresante.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJX-5755-GJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021925-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "021925-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T16:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "13382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3423906,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3423906
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is going to be 3 + 2 + 1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3423906,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3423906
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1421",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1421",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1422",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1422",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT Invite and Instructions (To be read) v2.docx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "021925-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021925-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:38:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to purchase a 24 hour care and support service for the newly purpose built extra care scheme Brookhead Lodge in Cheadle. The scheme comprises of 49 flats and will support individuals with medium and high care needs. \nIt is hoped that the scheme will support a reduction in the need for more formal care placements and will support hospital discharge and the reduction of short term placements through the inclusion of 2 assessment flats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "CHEST Portal Link for tender submission: \nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nCHEST ID: DN774745",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021916-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T16:24:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "13382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3423906,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3423906
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The project is a 3 + 2 + 1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brookhead Lodge Extra Care Scheme - Care & Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3423906,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3423906
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1419",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1419",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1420",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1420",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT Invite and Instructions (To be read) v2.docx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to purchase a 24 hour care and support service for the newly purpose built extra care scheme Brookhead Lodge in Cheadle. The scheme comprises of 49 flats and will support individuals with medium and high care needs. It is hoped that the scheme will support a reduction in the need for more formal care placements and will support hospital discharge and the reduction of short term placements through the inclusion of 2 assessment flats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021916-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021916-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:24:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}