Lot 1
No lot description published.
The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders. A replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs. For the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077701-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 12:48:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077701-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073919-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073918-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067261-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067253-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077701-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:48:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:48:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077701-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:48:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:48:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073919-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T22:55:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073919-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073919-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T22:55:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073918-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T22:50:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T22:50:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Property development consultancy advice relating to the progression and delivery of the Brookfield Riverside project, specifically ensuring the implementation of the terms of the Brookfield Riverside Development Agreement. Brookfield has two key elements to it - a new town centre (Riverside) and a linked major urban extension (Garden Village), with combined major strategic infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067261-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:23:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:12:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:12:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brookfield Project - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Property development consultancy advice relating to the progression and delivery of the Brookfield Riverside project, specifically ensuring the implementation of the terms of the Brookfield Riverside Development Agreement. Brookfield has two key elements to it - a new town centre (Riverside) and a linked major urban extension (Garden Village), with combined major strategic infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered the property consultancy service for a number of years and has developed significant service-specific knowledge and established processes. The existing service does rely on continuity of operational knowledge, historical case information, bespoke reporting mechanisms, and relationships with other external stakeholders.\nA replacement supplier would not possess the detailed knowledge and understanding gained through CJ's longstanding involvement in the project to date, including the historic and current/ongoing negotiations. In addition, they would require a very extensive mobilisation period which would result in substantial additional costs.\nFor the reasons stated above the services provided by an alternative supplier would be incompatible with the existing operational environment and could result in significant technical and operational difficulties and risks to the achievement of service outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "CARTER JONAS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Pl"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carterjonas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@carterjonas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQD-8443-VLXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}