← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bromham Primary School _ Bedford

Buyer: Bromham Primary School →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBromham Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

To supply a daily, quality food service to over 300 pupils across two sites

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for Bromham Primary School. The value of doing the right thing, at all times, will underpin a successful partnership. Food really does matter to the pupils at Bromham Primary School and lunchtime is a highly valued time for all to relax, socialise and to be nourished.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH254Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04251d
Latest release ID036591-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 07:42:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-19T09:30:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-19T09:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023tender036591-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036591-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T07:42:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04251d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100553",
    "name": "Bromham Primary School "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13308 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for Bromham Primary School. The value of doing the right thing, at all times, will underpin a successful partnership. Food really does matter to the pupils at Bromham Primary School and lunchtime is a highly valued time for all to relax, socialise and to be nourished.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromham Primary School _ Bedford",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To supply a daily, quality food service to over 300 pupils across two sites",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100553",
      "name": "Bromham Primary School ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford ",
        "postalCode": "MK43 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Lane , Bromham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromham Primary School "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "d.worn@bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234822784"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036591-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036591-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T07:42:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04251d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100553",
    "name": "Bromham Primary School "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13308 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A sole catering partner is sought to provide and sustain a high quality food service for Bromham Primary School. The value of doing the right thing, at all times, will underpin a successful partnership. Food really does matter to the pupils at Bromham Primary School and lunchtime is a highly valued time for all to relax, socialise and to be nourished.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromham Primary School _ Bedford",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To supply a daily, quality food service to over 300 pupils across two sites",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100553",
      "name": "Bromham Primary School ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford ",
        "postalCode": "MK43 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Lane , Bromham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromham Primary School "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "d.worn@bromhamprimary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234822784"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}