Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this procurement is to procure a supplier to Network re-cable the Dudley College Broadway site, floors A&B&C to a new server room. Cabling points on the wall in classrooms and offices and terminating in the new server room.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of computer cabling | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of computer cabling (45314320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,098 | 4 median · 23.9 average (1,595 of 8,098 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,758 of 8,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,043 | 5 median · 77.2 average (198 of 1,043 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (227 of 1,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 865 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 865 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 865 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c737 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071336-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071336-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071336-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064577-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071336-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadway A,B & C Floor Network Cable Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Section_D_-_Pricing_Schedule_NetworkRecable_COMPLETED.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to procure a supplier to Network re-cable the Dudley College Broadway site, floors A&B&C to a new server room. Cabling points on the wall in classrooms and offices and terminating in the new server room.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Di Bernardo",
"email": "michael.dibernardo@dudleycol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01384363605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071336-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadway A,B & C Floor Network Cable Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Section_D_-_Pricing_Schedule_NetworkRecable_COMPLETED.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to procure a supplier to Network re-cable the Dudley College Broadway site, floors A&B&C to a new server room. Cabling points on the wall in classrooms and offices and terminating in the new server room.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Di Bernardo",
"email": "michael.dibernardo@dudleycol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01384363605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064577-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:06:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadway A,B & C Floor Network Cable Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Section_D_-_Pricing_Schedule_NetworkRecable_COMPLETED.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:06:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to procure a supplier to Network re-cable the Dudley College Broadway site, floors A&B&C to a new server room. Cabling points on the wall in classrooms and offices and terminating in the new server room.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"name": "Dudley College of Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPV-7259-DHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Di Bernardo",
"email": "michael.dibernardo@dudleycol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01384363605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}