Lot 1
British Library ticketing solution
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Terms and conditions — 5
Cost — 35
Buyer: British Library →
The British Library ticketing solution
UK
British Library ticketing solution
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Terms and conditions — 5
Cost — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tickets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Tickets (22459000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 231 | 10 median · 52.8 average (85 of 231 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (96 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034d7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018132-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 04 2022 11:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018132-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018132-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-04T12:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2052",
"name": "British Library"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447973-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57421",
"name": "Tessitura Network"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "001574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "British Library ticketing solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Terms and conditions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22459000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tickets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Library Ticketing and Customer Journey Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Library ticketing solution",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2052",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57421",
"name": "Tessitura Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Dallas",
"postalCode": "75230",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "11700 Preston Rd, Suite 660 PMB 214"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Tessitura Network"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49007",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"value": {
"amount": 394301,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=702781991\n GO Reference: GO-202274-PRO-20546135",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018132-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-04T12:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2052",
"name": "British Library"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447973-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57421",
"name": "Tessitura Network"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "001574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "British Library ticketing solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Terms and conditions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22459000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tickets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Library Ticketing and Customer Journey Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Library ticketing solution",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2052",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57421",
"name": "Tessitura Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Dallas",
"postalCode": "75230",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "11700 Preston Rd, Suite 660 PMB 214"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Tessitura Network"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49007",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"value": {
"amount": 394301,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018132-2022-001574-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=702781991\n GO Reference: GO-202274-PRO-20546135",
"initiationType": "tender"
}