← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

British Library Security Systems Consultant

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2024
Value£625,000
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Systems consultancy services 72246000

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J6KHR523VX

Statusactive
Value£625,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6273.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 627 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04565e
Latest release ID013997-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 09:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-05
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024tender013997-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J6KHR523VX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Security Systems Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Nikki Drydale",
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111948",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Eusotn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-consultancy-services./J6KHR523VX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J6KHR523VX\n GO Reference: GO-202451-PRO-25920133",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 013997-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J6KHR523VX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Security Systems Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for a Security Systems Consultant in order to protect the premises, staff, visitors and its collection items. The British Library employs several types of security equipment at its sites in London and Boston Spa. The British Library intends to use a qualified security consultant to assist with frequent systems upgrades, systems infrastructure maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Nikki Drydale",
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111948",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Eusotn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-consultancy-services./J6KHR523VX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J6KHR523VX\n GO Reference: GO-202451-PRO-25920133",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}