← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

British Film Commission

Buyer: Department for Business & Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Business & Trade has commissioned work to the British Film Commission.

Delivery location

US

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price & Quality — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: US251 median · 1.3 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Single Source Action was justified for the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

British Film Commission

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f65f
Latest release ID024824-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 23 2023 14:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2023award, contract024824-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024824-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-23T15:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90871",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://britishfilmcommission.org.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "title": "British Film Commission",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90872",
          "name": "British Film Commission"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Film Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business & Trade has commissioned work to the British Film Commission.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Single Source Action was justified for the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90871",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://workspace.trade.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialmarevents@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90872",
      "name": "British Film Commission",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Arts Building | Morris Place | London N4 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Film Commission"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "title": "British Film Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2023 · 024824-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024824-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-23T15:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90871",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://britishfilmcommission.org.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "title": "British Film Commission",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90872",
          "name": "British Film Commission"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f65f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Film Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business & Trade has commissioned work to the British Film Commission.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Single Source Action was justified for the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90871",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://workspace.trade.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialmarevents@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90872",
      "name": "British Film Commission",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Arts Building | Morris Place | London N4 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Film Commission"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "title": "British Film Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024824-2023-CR_2871-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}