Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Methodology and Approach — Methodology and Approach (60%)
Pricing — Pricing (40%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council Collection is a nationally significant collection of over 8700 works of modern and contemporary British art, lent widely to museums and galleries in the UK and globally, and used in our collaborative professional development programmes with international institutional partners and UK organisations. The Collection is in the process of moving to a new long-term management and care facility in Coventry, England, in collaboration with the Arts Council Collection and Culture Coventry Trust (the partners). The partners have engaged with Coventry City Council (CCC) on plans to turn a former Ikea store in Coventry City Centre into a renewed multi-tenanted facility that will accommodate Art Store requirements
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Methodology and Approach — Methodology and Approach (60%)
Pricing — Pricing (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,243 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,123 of 9,243 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,332 of 9,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,000 | 7 median · 7.4 average (7 of 1,000 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,000 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 12:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058939-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=d39b7375-6d3c-4cc3-8f98-8b14c127c7a0 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058939-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058924-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058939-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:02:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1034805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology and Approach"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Council Coventry Cat A+ / Cat B Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier?tenant=BritishCouncil&langCd=en",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "058939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:02:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A participation stage to shortlist 4 top scoring potential suppliers, followed by an NDA stage and a tender stage, including site visit and supplier dialogue session"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council Collection is a nationally significant collection of over 8700 works of modern and contemporary British art, lent widely to museums and galleries in the UK and globally, and used in our collaborative professional development programmes with international institutional partners and UK organisations. The Collection is in the process of moving to a new long-term management and care facility in Coventry, England, in collaboration with the Arts Council Collection and Culture Coventry Trust (the partners). The partners have engaged with Coventry City Council (CCC) on plans to turn a former Ikea store in Coventry City Centre into a renewed multi-tenanted facility that will accommodate Art Store requirements",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=d39b7375-6d3c-4cc3-8f98-8b14c127c7a0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wai Shan Kwan",
"email": "WaiShan.Kwan@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058939-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:02:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1034805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology and Approach"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Council Coventry Cat A+ / Cat B Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier?tenant=BritishCouncil&langCd=en",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "058939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:02:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A participation stage to shortlist 4 top scoring potential suppliers, followed by an NDA stage and a tender stage, including site visit and supplier dialogue session"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council Collection is a nationally significant collection of over 8700 works of modern and contemporary British art, lent widely to museums and galleries in the UK and globally, and used in our collaborative professional development programmes with international institutional partners and UK organisations. The Collection is in the process of moving to a new long-term management and care facility in Coventry, England, in collaboration with the Arts Council Collection and Culture Coventry Trust (the partners). The partners have engaged with Coventry City Council (CCC) on plans to turn a former Ikea store in Coventry City Centre into a renewed multi-tenanted facility that will accommodate Art Store requirements",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=d39b7375-6d3c-4cc3-8f98-8b14c127c7a0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wai Shan Kwan",
"email": "WaiShan.Kwan@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058924-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T12:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1034805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology and Approach"
},
{
"name": "Pricing ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Council Coventry Cat A+ / Cat B Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier?tenant=BritishCouncil&langCd=en",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:32:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A participation stage to shortlist 4 top scoring potential suppliers, followed by an NDA stage and a tender stage, including site visit and supplier dialogue session"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Council Collection is a nationally significant collection of over 8700 works of modern and contemporary British art, lent widely to museums and galleries in the UK and globally, and used in our collaborative professional development programmes with international institutional partners and UK organisations. The Collection is in the process of moving to a new long-term management and care facility in Coventry, England, in collaboration with the Arts Council Collection and Culture Coventry Trust (the partners). The partners have engaged with Coventry City Council (CCC) on plans to turn a former Ikea store in Coventry City Centre into a renewed multi-tenanted facility that will accommodate Art Store requirements",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=d39b7375-6d3c-4cc3-8f98-8b14c127c7a0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-24T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wai Shan Kwan",
"email": "WaiShan.Kwan@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}